Kilty, Ramos, Lewis to Cadet Pan Am Championships | Argentina

Photo: Cadet World bronze medalist Macey Kilty works a leg lace at the 2016 Cadet World Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia (Photo: USA Wrestling)

Accomplished U.S. team heading to Cadet Pan American Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina

BY Richard Immel, USA Wrestling | July 3, 2017

The U.S. will send a talented group of men and women athletes to compete at the 2017 Cadet Pan American Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina, July 7-9.

The competition kicks off on Friday with the Greco-Roman tournament, followed by women’s freestyle on Saturday and men’s freestyle on Sunday. Action each day is scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. (ET).

Cadet Pan American Team member Hunter Lewis (Stoughton) at 50 kg/110 lbs. picked up USAW Cadet Nationals All-American honors.
In Argentina, Lewis will compete in both freestyle and Greco-Roman after finishing in the top six at UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals in Akron, Ohio.

Nine U.S. women fill the Cadet Pan American lineup, with all nine owning second-place finishes from the UWW Cadet Women’s Nationals held in Irving, Texas.

Leading the U.S. women into action is 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist Macey Kilty (Stratford, Wis.) at 60 kg/132 lbs. Kilty was a gold medalist at the Klippan Lady Open held in Klippan, Sweden, and a double champion at the USAW Cadet and Junior Girls Folkstyle Nationals this year.

Hannah Ramos (Kenosha, Wis.), who was a USAW Cadet Nationals champion in 2016, is slotted in at 65 kg/143 lbs.

The Cadet Pan American Championships will be broadcast live to U.S. residents through Trackwrestling.com. Complete brackets from the event can also be found on Trackwrestling.

2017 CADET PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 7-9 at Buenos Aires, Argentina
Event Schedule (All times local)
Friday, July 7 | 2 p.m. – Opening ceremony | 2:30 p.m. – Greco-Roman competition
Saturday, July 8 | 2 p.m. – Women’s Freestyle competition
Sunday, July 9 | 2 p.m. – Men’s Freestyle competition

U.S. Men’s Freestyle/Greco-Roman Roster
42 kg/92 lbs. – Tommy Curran, Warrenville, Ill. (Gomez WA)
46 kg/101 lbs. – Parker Decker, Keller, Texas (Mile High WC)
50 kg/110 lbs. – Hunter Lewis, Stoughton, Wis. (Team Wisconsin)
54 kg/119 lbs. – King Sandoval, Waldorf, Md. (Team Maryland)
58 kg/127 lbs. – Carson Manville, Shakopee, Minn. (Shakopee Mat Club)
63 kg/138 lbs. – Kevon Davenport, Pontiac, Mich. (Shamrock Select)
69 kg/152 lbs. – Peyton Robb, Medford, Minn. (Pinnacle)
76 kg/167 lbs. – Michael O’Malley, Hasbrouck Heights, N.J. (Apex)
85 kg/187 lbs. – Hunter DeJong, Little Rock, Iowa (MWC Wrestling Academy)
100 kg/220 lbs. – Jace Punke, Eureka, Ill. (OS/WN)
Coach – Shawn Charles, Chandler, Ariz.
Coach – Shawn Sheldon, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Team Leader – Zach Ison, Batavia, Ohio
Medical – Bruce Ferratt, Fairfax, Va.
Referee – Matt Fiala, Merrick, N.Y.
Referee – Sam Julian, Schuylkill Haven, Pa.

U.S. Women’s Freestyle Roster
40 kg/88 lbs. – Kristal Betanzo, Hillsborough, Calif. (Coastside Grapplers)
43 kg/94 lbs. – Samara Chavez, Arlington, Texas (Rockstar WC)
46 kg/101 lbs. – Angel Rios, Arvada, Colo. (TNWC)
49 kg/108 lbs. – Tilynne Vasquez, Kalispell, Mont. (Team Montana)
52 kg/114 lbs. – Cameron Guerin, Yakima, Wash. (Team Takedown)
56 kg/123 lbs. – Michaela Beck, New York, N.Y. (Team New York)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Macey Kilty, Stratford, Wis. (Team Wisconsin)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Hannah Ramos, Kenosha, Wis. (Team Wisconsin)
70 kg/154 lbs. – Tiyahna Askew, Lawrenceville, Ga. (Team Georgia)
Coach – Emma Randall, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Andrea Yamamoto, Richland, Wash.
Coach – Donnie Stephens, Williamsburg, Ky.

Read more HERE
First appeared at USA Wrestling June 3, 2017

More on Madison.com: Stoughton’s Hunter Lewis heading to Cadet Pan American Championships