FARGO TIME!

TomM
By TomM July 11, 2018 17:30

FARGO TIME!

It’s FARGO TIME!
The wrestlers are arriving, registering and lacing ’em up! “Pre-Fargo” preparation is taking place in River Falls for the Wisconsin teams to represent the Badger state at ‘The Fargodome’ July 10-18 in North Dakota.  All this in preparation for FARGO, the annual USA Wrestling Freestye and Greco-Roman Nationals, the Largest Wrestling Tournament in the World! The event is most recently held annually at the Fargodome in Fargo, North Dakota. Wisconsin wrestlers have a rich history of success and this years teams have plans to add to their resumes.

Below is the training schedule for the mens teams and the preliminary rosters (prior to registration) for men’s and women’s teams.

Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Pre-Fargo Training Camps – River Falls, Wisconsin
July 10-13 Cadet Freestyle
July 11-14 Junior Freestyle
July 15-17 Cadet Greco Roman
July 15-18 Junior Greco Roman

Fargo – USA Wrestling – Fargo

FargoDome 1800 University Drive North Fargo, ND

Entire Event Schedule: 2018 US Marine Corps Junior and Cadet National Schedule July 12–20 Fargo, ND

2018 Men’s Age Divisions and Weight Classes

Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Team Rosters for Fargo

2017 Cadet All-Americans on roster:
Keegan O’Toole (FS)
Aidan Medora (FS)
Joshua Otto (FS)
Payton Jacobson (GR)
Blaine Brenner (GR)
Tyler Hannah (GR)
Macey Kilty (W)
Ashton Cadman (W)
Kiana Pugh (W)
Natalie Kemp (W)

2017 Cadet National Champions on roster:
Macey Kilty (W)
Natalie Kemp (W)

2017 Junior All-Americans on roster:
Jeremy Schoenherr (FS)
Tyler Dow (FS/GR)
Eric Barnett (GR)
Alisha Howk (W)
Gabrielle Skidmore (W)
Macey Kilty (W)
Ashton Cadman (W)
Jayden Laurent (W)
Kiana Pugh (W)
Natalie Kemp (W)

2017 Junior National Champions on roster:
Alisha Howk (W)
Macey Kilty (W), Jayden Laurent (W)

FloRankings:
Eric Barnett (No. 15 at 120)
Keegan O’Toole (No. 9 at 132)
Joshua Otto (No. 12 at 152)
Parker Keckeisen (No. 6 at 170)

National Girls Rankings:
Josie Bartishofski (No. 6 at 112)
Gwen Goleuke (No. 11 at 112)
Alisha Howk (No. 1 at 117)
Gabrielle Skidmore (No. 7 at 122)
Ashton Cadman (No. 7 at 132)
Jade Herzer (No. 14 at 138)
Jayden Laurent (No. 1 at 144)
Macey Kilty (No. 1 at 152)
Kiana Pugh (No. 2 at 152)
Sarah Engedal (No. 9 at 164)
Lacey Jung (No. 12 at 164)
Natalie Kemp (No. 6 at 180)

Cadet Freestyle
88 – Andrew Martin, Shane Corrigan
94 – Lucas Johnson
100 – Blaine Brenner, Cale Anderson, Caleb Meunier, Jager Eisch
106 – Brody Lee, Gavin Drexler, Nicolar Rivera, Nolan McKittrick
113 – Alexander Wicks, Kolby Heinz, Mitchell Mesenbrink
120 – Cade Willis, Jacob Wisinski, Matthew Bianchi, Trenton Dow
126 – Bryce Jankowski, Joshua Cherba, Leo Draveling, Matthew Feia, Ryan Dolezal
132 – Charlie Stuhl, Cole Ramos, Connor Thorpe
138 – Cole Bavery, Connor Dyke, Issac Ortegon, Luke Mechler
145 – Clayton Whiting, Cole Hansen, Peter Hansen, Zachary Gunderson
152 – Bowen Rothbauer, Kaden Reetz, mason diel
160 – Brady Spaeth
170 – Sam Skillings
182 – tretten Joles
195 – Aaron Ragels, Bret Kostka
285 – Jerrod Osterkamp

Cadet Greco-Roman
88 – Shane Corrigan
94 – Sam Smith, Payton Jacobson
100 – Cale Anderson, Blaine Brenner, Peyton Schuelke
106 – Gavin Drexler, Demario Ford, Jayden Bird, Joshua Frye
113 – Bailey Poellinger, Matthew Rogge
120 – Matthew Bianchi, Dane Higgins, Cade Willis, Brant Cracraft, Trenton Dow, Nick Schweitzer, Ben Brown, Trent Francois
126 – Bryce Jankowski, Tanner Depies
132 – Walker Ewan, Aaron Dobbs, Max Sanderfoot, Frederick Lehrke, Braysen Ellis
138 – Luke Mechler, Cole Bavery
145 – Zachary Gunderson, Deiondre Williams, Tucker Smith
152 – Kaden Reetz, Bowen Rothbauer
160 – Brady Spaeth, Preston Morgan, Luke Stromberg
170 – Sam Skillings, Zach Wallace
182 – Brady Eick, Tyler Hannah
220 – David Hallchurch
285 – Jerrod Osterkamp

Cadet Women
94 – Karina Torres
106 – Raquel Rojano
112 – Gwendolyn Golueke
122 – Jetlyn Michonski, Hope Trevino
132 – Naleah Hedges
144 – Jade Herzer
180 – Brianna Staebler

Junior Freestyle
100 – Matt Godin
106 – Blake Peiffer, Jaden Verhagen, Tommy Larson
113 – Koltin Grzybowski, Cody Minor
120 – Eric Barnett
126 – Caleb Gross, Zeke Smith, Cian Fischer, Alex Birchman
132 – Keegan O’Toole, Zachary Licht, Danny Pittz, Garrett Moll
138 – Aidan Medora, Joey Bianchi, Sam Stuhl, Nate Stokhaug, Daniel Stilling
145 – Drew Scharenbrock, Jeremy Schoenherr, Dalton Schams, Samuel Pfleger, Joshua Reindl
152 – Joshua Otto, Kevin Meicher, Caden Pearce, Godfrey Kairu, Dajun Johnson, Gregory Fischer
160 – Alex Guardiola, Tyler Dow, Zach Lee, Nolan Hertel, Nathan Fuller
170 – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann, Parker Keckeisen, Reed Williams, Luke Clark, Luke Geister-jones
182 – Ryan Neu, Jared Krattiger, Bryson Alsteen, Shane Liegel
195 – Beau Yineman, Stephen Buchanan, Samuel Mitchell, Brayden Leffler
220 – Max Villnow, Jacob Somlai, Brett Wittmann
285 – Daniel Ausloos, Keaton Kluever

Junior Greco-Roman
120 – Eric Barnett
126 – Tristen Mascarette, Caleb Gross, Edward Wilkowski, Colby Mchugh
132 – Zach Weiler, Jalen Spuhler, Cade Heisdorf
138 – Joey Bianchi, Logan Hatch
145 – Dalton Schams, Jake Drexler, Cole Pence, Gavin Model
152 – Brock Schlough, Logan Schmitz, Benjamin Peak
160 – Tyler Dow, Breed Shepard
170 – Evan Frisque, Kalyn Jahn, Nicholas Rogge, Jake Boyette
182 – Bryson Alsteen, Luke Hooker
195 – Collinn Eldridge, Samuel Mitchell
220 – Max Villnow
285 – Daniel Ausloos

Junior Women
100 – Lili Alderson
106 – Rachel Trevino
112 – Josie Bartishofski, Gwendolyn Golueke, Gabrielle Skidmore
117 – Alisha Howk
122 – Allie Grobarchik, Phoenix Horn
132 – Megan Struble
138 – Ashton Cadman
144 – Jayden Laurent, Kiana Pugh
152 – Macey Kilty, Marta Jasperson
164 – Sarah Engedal, Lacey Jung, Tabitha Breitrick, Natalie Kemp
180 – Brianna Staebler
225 – Kayla Henk

FS = Freestyle / W = Women / GR = Greco Roman

(FARGO competition will be broadcast live on Flowrestling)

TomM
By TomM July 11, 2018 17:30

Follow WIWRESTLING

Sidebar Free Ad Space: 125px x 125px

Advertise Now