2017 Individual State Champions Pick-em Challenge

TomM
By TomM November 15, 2016 16:03

2017 Individual State Champions Pick-em Challenge

2017 Individual State Champions Pick-em Challenge

State Champion Odds 2017

(John Hatfield – Random Lake)

When things aren’t completely predictable, does that mean there are no patterns?  We think not, and that’s why we bring you the State Championship odds for 2017.  The percents shown are the empirical data since 2007 – the first year that wrestlebacks to 3rd place were open to anyone in the consolation bracket.  There will undoubtedly be some variation from the numbers suggested here, but we hope that if you keep up with us year after year, you will become convinced that there is a signal to be heard amidst the noise.  Much credit for this concept and these categories goes to Koy Kosek – who first published odds such as these in his 2006 edition of The Wisconsin Wrestling Digest.

59% of returning State Champions will win a state title.

37% of wrestlers who placed 2nd or 3rd uncovered* will win a state title.

27% of wrestlers who placed 2nd or 3rd covered** will win a state title.

12.7% of wrestlers who placed 4th, 5th, or 6th will win a state title.

2.65% of wrestlers who qualified for, but did not place at state will win a title.

<0.2% of the wrestlers who did not qualify for state will win a title.

uncovered means that this wrestler is also the highest placewinner returning at his weight class, whereas **covered means that someone who placed higher than this wrestler is also returning this season.

  State Champion 2017 Pick-em Challenge

Up for a little competition?  Challenge a friend by printing out these pages and picking the recommended number from each category and see who ends up with more right out of the 42 eventual 2017 State Champions.  Or, you could go off the rails like a crazy train and ignore the categories!  Either way, you should limit yourself to a maximum of 42 picks.

Want to see how last year’s Pick-em went?  Click the link below:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1AiUs4uzxetXxWqzhWnEsj0GaKcsxj437AkN2Zc5eHx8/pub

Returning Champs… Pick 14 out of these 24 to win a State Title:

B Koontz Stevens PointD Koontz Stevens PointMeicher Middleton
VanMaanen LaX CentralModel StoughtonKrein Sparta
Hemauer DeForestPitzner MiltonRaschka Pewaukee
Beltran Pewaukee
Bosman Luxemburg-CascoBergelin DenmarkStuhl Ellsworth
Hannah ViroquaTrepanier Oconto FallsD Bahr West Salem/Bangor
Anderson Clear LakeSchoenfuss StratfordSchoenherr Stratford
Schlough BoycevilleRoen RiverdaleVandenbush Random Lake
Bornbach StratfordT Kauffman Stratford

2nd/3rd Uncovered… Pick 4 out of these 11 to win a State Title:

Wunsch Menomonee Falls
Bauer KewaskumCorbins Wisconsin LutheranAlt River Valley
Rinehart Evansville/Albany
Depies Random LakeHansen DeerfieldRoffers Reedsville
Coffeen LaconiaHuiras Random LakeMcCollough Fennimore

2nd/3rd Covered… Pick 9 or 10 out of these 35 to win a State Title:

Dentino ArrowheadBarnett HortonvilleSchulist Mukwonago
Peak Elkhorn AreaLouis StoughtonTrent Leon Kaukauna
Fjoser Sauk PrairieDow StoughtonKrattiger Waterford
Hahn Reedsburg
Bianchi Two RIversSchams West Salem/BangorEhster Mosinee
Hatfield River ValleyKatzenmeyer Evansville/AlbnyNicmol Evansville/Albany
Sarver Nekoosa/Port EdwrdsKlister WrightstownLiegel River Valley
Kilty StratfordFischer Weyauwega-FremontSchevikhoven Shoreland Luth
Blair FennimoreSchlegel Spring Valley/ElmwdNutter Fennimore
Potter LaconiaTollefson FennimoreNeu Dodgeland
Engel AthensM Kauffman StratfordHurlburt Spring Valley/Elmwd
Banker BonduelHennessey Iowa-Grant/HJoles Boyceville
Sommer Athens

 

4/5/6… Pick 8 out of these 63 to win a State Title: 

Bailey SpartaSchiro Madison LaFolletteShea Milton
Phillips Eau Claire NorthZiebell SlingerLandgraf Oak Creek
Scharenbrock Sun PrairieMcMillen ReedsburgKochiu Wausau West
Bailey Stevens PointYounger New RichmondZ Lee Kaukauna
Deates Kenosha BradfordAnderson HudsonJackson Kenosha Tremper
Gatnz Waukesha WestWhite DC EverestKeckeisen Nicolet
Acosta Manitowoc LincolnWilliams La Crosse CentralMurdy Janesville Parker
Johnson Fond du LacArnold Milwaukee King
Wiegel Belmont/PlattevilleGarriety LomiraA Bahr West Salem/Bangor
Ison Sheboygan FallsDuerschmidt Two RiversSkelton Ellsworth
Ash Oconto FallsLantz EllsworthBertrand Southern Door
Lenze MaustonLuepke Spencer/Columbus CJandrin Southern Door
Fitzgerald Wisconsin LutheranJacobson Ripon
Anglin Bayfield/WashburnHauri ParkviewD Pittz Mineral Point
Roach LadysmithJ Drexler StratfordBune Spring Valley/Elmwood
J Boldt BonduelOlson CumberlandTheobald Shiocton
Murty Cochrane-Fountain CtySchmitz Mineral PointVanStaten Shiocton
Shuler Kenosha Christian LifeBlanchard ColemanMarquardt Stratford
Pfeiffer CadottPeat Iowa-Grant/HighlandClark St. Croix Falls
Johnson BoycevilleHolderman AmherstBrouillette Random Lake
Villnow AmherstVenzke AthensO’Brien Fennimore
Capetillo ReedsvilleLee Cornell/Gilman

 

Qualified…  Out of the 189 returning state qualifiers who did not place at state, write in 5 names as your picks to win a State Title:

 __________________________________ _________________
 

_________________

 

_________________

 

_________________

Non-Qualifiers… Write in 1 or 2 names of wrestlers who did not qualify for state last year as your picks to win a State Title.

 

__________________

 

__________________

 

___________________

 

Download Individual Pick Em Print Out

TomM
By TomM November 15, 2016 16:03

Follow WIWRESTLING