WWF FS and GR Teams Headed to Fargo! Rosters: Junior Men

TomM
July 14, 2016 16:23

WWF FS and GR Teams Headed to Fargo! Rosters: Junior Men

Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Junior Freestyle and Greco Teams Headed to Fargo! 

(Scroll down for WWF Junior Men rosters.)

Nation’s best expected for ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 16-23

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING | JULY 11, 2016, 6:53 P.M. (ET)

FARGO, N.D. – Every year, the nation’s best young wrestlers come together for the world’s largest wrestling competition, the ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Cadet Nationals at the Fargo Dome in Fargo, N.D.

This competition produces great stories of champions, many who go on to glory in college wrestling, and ultimately at the World and Olympic levels. This marks the 46th anniversary of the Junior Nationals event, which was first held in 1971 in Iowa City, Iowa.

The tournament is scheduled for July 16-23 and is expected to feature outstanding wrestlers in every weight class. USA Wrestling has official state association team standings in all the divisions held in Fargo, adding to the tradition of state wrestling pride exhibited at this event.

The ASICS/Vaughan Junior Nationals features high school wrestlers in grades 9-12. Every year, the Junior division features talented athletes who are proven winners, as well as many top young stars who are making names for themselves.

Read more HERE

For updated articles, features and results from Fargo, visit TheMat.com ( www.themat.com ).

SCHEDULE FOR CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS IN FARGO
Saturday, July 16 – Cadet Women’s Finals at 7:00 p.m. Central
Monday, July 18 – Cadet Greco-Roman Finals at 2:00 p.m. Central
Tuesday, July 19 – Junior Greco-Roman Finals at 2:15 p.m. Central
Tuesday, July 19 – Junior Women Finals at 5:45 p.m. Central
Wednesday, July 20 – Women Freestyle Duals Finals at 3:30 p.m. Central
Friday, July 22 – Cadet Men’s Freestyle Finals at 2:00 p.m. Central
Saturday, July 23 – Junior Men’s Freestyle Finals at 10:00 a.m. Central

Watch ASICS/Vaughan Cadet and Junior Nationals live on Flowrestling.com, July 16-23
BY RICHARD IMMEL, USA WRESTLING | JULY 14, 2016, 2:31 P.M. (ET)
The nation’s elite high school wrestlers are set to take center stage at the ASICS/Vaughan Cadet and Junior National Championships in Fargo, N.D. next week with all the action being broadcast live on Flowrestling.com.
Flowrestling will live stream every mat and every match for the entirety of the grueling eight-day competition, July 16-23.

Read more HERE

Division First Name Last Name Weight Class Style(s)
Junior Jose Acosta 160 FS & GR
Junior Josh Adams 152 Greco
Junior Dylan Anderson 182 Freestyle
Junior Matt Anderson 120 Greco
Junior Zack Anglin 113 Freestyle
Junior Liam Arnold 285 Greco
Junior Devin Bahr 145 Freestyle
Junior Jacob Barnett 132 Greco
Junior Brock Bergelin 113 FS & GR
Junior Matt Berlin 126 Freestyle
Junior Paul Bianchi 126 FS & GR
Junior Aric Bohn 220 Greco
Junior Mike Burgireno 170 Freestyle
Junior Clay Carney 160 Freestyle
Junior Jack Carruth 285 Greco
Junior Scott Cook 138 Freestyle
Junior Mitchell Crowley 170 Greco
Junior Dominic Dentino 106 Freestyle
Junior Josh Depies 120 Greco
Junior Jake Drexler 126 Greco
Junior Konrad Ernst 285 Freestyle
Junior Justin Folley 132 Greco
Junior Jacob Gille 160 Freestyle
Junior Dalton Hahn 195 Greco
Junior Eric Halverson 132 Freestyle
Junior Cal Hansen 138 FS & GR
Junior Jackson Hemauer 170 Freestyle
Junior Nathan Hensley 132 Freestyle
Junior Cody Holmes 100 FS & GR
Junior Kevin Jankowski 170 Greco
Junior Tristan Jenny 126 Freestyle
Junior Garrett Joles 195 Freestyle
Junior Mason Kauffman 145 None
Junior Ben Kitslaar 220 FS & GR
Junior Keaton Kluever 285 FS & GR
Junior Derek Koller 120 Greco
Junior Brady Koontz 113 FS & GR
Junior Dylan Koontz 113 FS & GR
Junior Hayden Krein 160 Greco
Junior Beau LaDu 100 Freestyle
Junior Darren Lange 145 Greco
Junior Hunter Marko 145 Freestyle
Junior Max Maylor 145 Freestyle
Junior Tristan McDonald 170 Greco
Junior Konnor McNeal 285 Greco
Junior Peyton Mocco 145 Freestyle
Junior Garrett Model 145 FS & GR
Junior Logan Murdy 195 Greco
Junior Casey Persike 182 Greco
Junior Jacob Raschka 195 Freestyle
Junior Phil Rasmussen 285 Greco
Junior Lucius Rinehart 220 FS & GR
Junior Chris Rogers 138 Freestyle
Junior Chris Ruf 120 Freestyle
Junior Lucas Sanchez 160 Freestyle
Junior Drew Scharenbrock 132 Freestyle
Junior Fritz Schierl 170 FS & GR
Junior Jeremy Schoenherr 132 FS & GR
Junior Dalton Smerchek 182 Greco
Junior Sam Stuhl 138 Freestyle
Junior Austin Thomas 152 Freestyle
Junior Justin Tollefson 152 Greco
Junior Nathan Trepanier 152 Freestyle
Junior Jaden Van Maanen 138 Freestyle
Junior Max Villnow 220 Greco
Junior Hunter Wardell 145 Greco
Junior Eliakim Were 152 Freestyle
Junior Wilder Wichman 152 Freestyle
Junior Connor Williams 170 FS & GR
Junior Reed Williams 126 Freestyle
Junior Kelvin Yde 152 Freestyle
Junior Beau Yineman 182 Freestyle
Junior Zeke Smith 106 Greco

Coaching Staff / Wisconsin Junior Greco Team
Matt Zwaschka
Lucas Steldt
Scott Pelot
Bob Empey
Ty Pelot
Keith Swett
Chris Persike

Coaching Staff / Wisconsin Junior Freestyle Team
Max Askren
Trevor Brandvold
John Mesenbrink
Chris Hansen
Ned Shuck
Scott Kluever

TomM
July 14, 2016 16:23