WWF FS and GR Teams Headed to Fargo! Rosters: Cadet Men

TomM
July 14, 2016 16:06

WWF FS and GR Teams Headed to Fargo! Rosters: Cadet Men

Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Cadet Freestyle and Greco Teams Headed to Fargo! 

(Scroll down for WWF Cadet Men rosters.)

Nation’s best expected for ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 16-23

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING | JULY 11, 2016, 6:53 P.M. (ET)

FARGO, N.D. – Every year, the nation’s best young wrestlers come together for the world’s largest wrestling competition, the ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Cadet Nationals at the Fargo Dome in Fargo, N.D.

This competition produces great stories of champions, many who go on to glory in college wrestling, and ultimately at the World and Olympic levels. This marks the 46th anniversary of the Junior Nationals event, which was first held in 1971 in Iowa City, Iowa.

The tournament is scheduled for July 16-23 and is expected to feature outstanding wrestlers in every weight class. USA Wrestling has official state association team standings in all the divisions held in Fargo, adding to the tradition of state wrestling pride exhibited at this event.

The ASICS/Vaughan Junior Nationals features high school wrestlers in grades 9-12. Every year, the Junior division features talented athletes who are proven winners, as well as many top young stars who are making names for themselves.

Read more HERE

For updated articles, features and results from Fargo, visit TheMat.com ( www.themat.com ).

SCHEDULE FOR CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS IN FARGO
Saturday, July 16 – Cadet Women’s Finals at 7:00 p.m. Central
Monday, July 18 – Cadet Greco-Roman Finals at 2:00 p.m. Central
Tuesday, July 19 – Junior Greco-Roman Finals at 2:15 p.m. Central
Tuesday, July 19 – Junior Women Finals at 5:45 p.m. Central
Wednesday, July 20 – Women Freestyle Duals Finals at 3:30 p.m. Central
Friday, July 22 – Cadet Men’s Freestyle Finals at 2:00 p.m. Central
Saturday, July 23 – Junior Men’s Freestyle Finals at 10:00 a.m. Central

Watch ASICS/Vaughan Cadet and Junior Nationals live on Flowrestling.com, July 16-23
BY RICHARD IMMEL, USA WRESTLING | JULY 14, 2016, 2:31 P.M. (ET)
The nation’s elite high school wrestlers are set to take center stage at the ASICS/Vaughan Cadet and Junior National Championships in Fargo, N.D. next week with all the action being broadcast live on Flowrestling.com.
Flowrestling will live stream every mat and every match for the entirety of the grueling eight-day competition, July 16-23.

Read more HERE

Division First Name Last Name Weight Class Style(s)
Cadet Bryson Alsteen 160 FS & GR
Cadet Aaron Bahr 126 Freestyle
Cadet Jon Bailey 106 Greco
Cadet Eric Barnett 100 Freestyle
Cadet Eric Bauer 132 Freestyle
Cadet Joey Bianchi 113 FS & GR
Cadet Harrison Brooks 126 Freestyle
Cadet Luke Clark 160 Freestyle
Cadet Isiah Culp 106 Freestyle
Cadet Tyler Dow 152 FS & GR
Cadet Manny Drexler 106 Greco
Cadet Cain Fischer 100 Freestyle
Cadet Nathan Fuller 138 Freestyle
Cadet Logan Hatch 126 Greco
Cadet Drew Hennessey 182 Freestyle
Cadet Cayden Henschel 113 Greco
Cadet Nolan Hertel 138 Greco
Cadet Kalyn Jahn 152 Greco
Cadet Dajun Johnson 145 FS & GR
Cadet Parker Keckeisen 160 Freestyle
Cadet Justin Kempf 120 Freestyle
Cadet Nolan Kicmol 145 FS & GR
Cadet Jared Krattiger 182 Freestyle
Cadet Branden Lange 285 FS & GR
Cadet James LaPointe 160 Freestyle
Cadet Tommy Larson 88 Freestyle
Cadet Zach Lee 145 Freestyle
Cadet Hunter Lewis 100 Greco
Cadet Shane Liegel 160 Freestyle
Cadet Nate Lloyd 220 FS & GR
Cadet Tristen Mascarette 120 Greco
Cadet Aidan Medora 126 Freestyle
Cadet Kevin Meicher 138 Freestyle
Cadet Brandon Micksch 126 Greco
Cadet Gavin Miller 182 Freestyle
Cadet Cody Minor 88 Freestyle
Cadet Sam Mitchell 170 Greco
Cadet Hudson Mountjoy 132 Greco
Cadet Joshua Nowak 195 Freestyle
Cadet Keegan O’Toole 106 Freestyle
Cadet Joshua Otto 145 Freestyle
Cadet Benji Peak 120 Greco
Cadet Blake Peiffer 94 Freestyle
Cadet Cayden Robson 126 Greco
Cadet Brock Schlough 145 Greco
Cadet Aaron Schulist 120 Freestyle
Cadet Bentley Schwanebeck 160 Freestyle
Cadet Mike Smith 120 Freestyle
Cadet Jacob Somlai 182 FS & GR
Cadet Cade Spilde 138 FS & GR
Cadet Jalen Spuhler 94 Greco
Cadet Chris Storandt 195 Freestyle
Cadet Tyler Vanderlois 100 Freestyle
Cadet Jaden Verhagen 94 Freestyle
Cadet Tanner Weber 220 Freestyle
Cadet Mitchell Williamson 285 Greco
Cadet Josey Wales Wilson 145 Freestyle

Coaching Staff / Wisconsin Cadet Greco Team
Scott Arneson
Eric Lehrke
Brian Suchocki
Maja Casey
Miah Casey
Dave Burgard
Randy Dusing

Coaching Staff / Wisconsin Cadet Freestyle Team
Brad Owens
Mark Hemauer
Dillion Bera
Kyle Ruschell
Ben Askren
Kent Weiler

TomM
July 14, 2016 16:06