Wisconsin Little Ten Tournament Preview (2-6-2016 at Slinger)

TomM
February 5, 2016 10:17

Wisconsin Little Ten Tournament Preview (2-6-2016 at Slinger)

2016 Wisconsin Little Ten Tournament Preview

by Napoleon Dynamite (Wisconsin Wrestling Online Forum)

Where do we even start???  The Little Ten Conference Dual season brought us many interesting battles week in and week out.  Slinger knocking off Cooney in the first week surprised many.  Then a few weeks later, Cooney knocked off Wisco and it was evident that the Dual title was a three horse race…..or was it??  Beaver Dam had something to say about it and took Cooney and Slinger down to the wire with each dual coming down to the last match!  Cooney and Slinger both prevailed and that set up the Wisco/Slinger dual on 1/22 that would finalize the standings.   Wisco came ready to wrestle, won and cemented the tri-championships between Cooney, Wisco and Slinger.   Cooney finished the dual season overall with an impressive 26-2 record, Wisco at 16-1 and Slinger at 12-5….all earning JSOnline and or Wiwrestling.com state ranking mention.  Wisco sits at 9 in D2 and Slinger HM D1.  Overall, a great dual season is leading up to the young men from the WLT ready for the conference tourney and the state series that will follow.

When the buses pull into Slinger High on Saturday, 19 wrestlers will step off that are ranked in the wiwrestling.com rankings.   While not as many as some of the other conferences, the Little Ten will be well represented in Madison at the end of the month.  Wisco edged out Cooney last year by 9pts for the team title, so bonus pts will be the key!!

Let’s take a look at the team races, first and foremost (previewing the dual champs):

Wisconsin Lutheran:
For being a D2 parochial school, Coach Roecker has built quite the team the past few years.  As mentioned in the preview in the beginning of the season, Wisco sports 3 returning state placewinners and have performed very well throughout the season, finishing 3rd at the Sun Prairie Scramble, 2nd at Badger State (behind Stoughton), 5th at Oshkosh On the Water, 1st at the Red Knight Invitational and won the Tosa Duals (defeating a tough Lake Geneva Badger team).

Oconomowoc:

As mentioned earlier, Cooney had a very heavy schedule of duals this year, finishing at 26-2, with their only losses coming to Slinger and Pewaukee.  Their finishes were: Champs at Cedarburg duals, 14th at Marty Loy, 8th at Mid States, Verona Duals champs (beat Badger), Bernie Kane Classic Dual Champs, and 2nd Pewaukee Duals (lost to Pewaukee).  Cooney has gotten healthy and stronger as the season has worn on and will be led by Samson’s quest at a state title.

Slinger:

The Owls snuck up and surprised a few people this year.  With only losing one senior last year (and only two more after this year), Slinger is poised for even greater things to come.  Overall, the Owls finished 12-5 in the dual season and had some nice performances in individual tourneys as well, even without a full squad.  Team results were as follows:  Gunslinger-2nd place to Burlington, Dells Duals 3-2 in Gold/Silver Bracket (beat 4 ranked D3 Mineral Point and lost close dual to 5 ranked D3 SVE…also lost to D2 10 Lomira), 14th at Oshkosh On the Water, 4th at Battle on the Fox, 3-2 at Campbellsport Duals…losing by a pt to D3 5 Random Lake, 3rd at Terry Kramer Open (finishing behind D1 10 Pewaukee and the aforementioned Lomira).

It is shaping up to be a great race for the Individual Conf Championship, but to call it a three team race would be patently unfair to the Golden Beavers of Beaver Dam.   Up and down their line-up, they have the potential to knock off many a wrestler and finish in the top three!
Individuals ****(as I write this preview, know that many kids have the ability to drop down a weight class):

106lb
The leader in the clubhouse is D1 HM Justin Lor from WBW.  Lor went thru the conference with an unblemished record and is looking tough to beat.  Another HM D1 ranked kid is Cameron Tonsor-Heesen from Slinger.  Heesen lost 6-1 to Lor at Oshkosh, but narrowed the gap to 6-4 last week in the conf dual.  Kolbe De Los Angeles-BD, Jered Stark-Hart and Nate Widdifield-Wisco all will be right there to battle it out for a place in the top 4.
***Wildcard…If Tyler Roecker from Wisco drops (he is certified for 106), he jumps to the top of the list

113lb

This weight features two wrestlers ranked in the top 5 in the state.  D2 5 ranked Roecker is the defending conference champion at this weight and is coming off a nice win over D1 4 ranked Caleb Ziebell of Slinger.  Ziebell had beaten Roecker earlier in the year at Oshkosh, so if these two are at this weight, bet on them making the finals and it being a great match for the gold.  Johnson Houang-BD rounds out the contenders.

120lb

This weight features Beaver Dam’s HM D1 Ranked Devin De Los Angeles. Devin was the champ last year at 106lbs and has not been tested at all in the WLT this year.   Tristan Mueller-Cooney and Lucas Roecker-Wisco are both individuals who have the tools to get to the final.  Brandon Miller-WBE rounds out this weight class as one that can knock off any of the aforementioned on a given day.

126lb
The top contender at 126 is Slinger’s 10 D1 Ranked Hudson Mountjoy.  Mountjoy has racked up pins at a high rate as a frosh and is the man to beat, walking into conference with a 7-0 record.  Wisco’s Jacob Evans, East’s Cooper Schlosser and Cooney’s Jackson Pratt are the other contenders to earn some pts and hardware.

132lb

Cooneys Luke Hyland and East’s Emmanuel Garrison-Hooks are the front runners in this weight class, with Rauch-Wisco being next in line looking for a conf title.   Boettcher from East pinned Hyland at their dual, so it will be interesting to see what weight he falls into…which could possibly even be 126.

138lb

D2 9 Ranked Tristen Wright from Wisco has put himself on the map with a great year.  Henschel-WBE and Gurule-Cooney both have had great seasons as well.  Rounding out this weight class are Logan-Watertown and Budnik-Slinger.

145lb

After sitting out last year, Brian Corbins has cemented himself as a guy that will make noise come tournament time.  He walks into conference ranked 9 in D2.  HM D1 ranked Muckerheide-West has come on very strong and has the ability to be at the top of the podium when the dust settles.  Kanas-SLI, Applin-BD, and Goodman-Watertown round out the contenders.

152lb

This weight class is one of the most intriguing.  As it stands, Adam Beine-D1 12 from Slinger is looking to win his 3rd title in 3 years.  Jacob Nygaard-Wisco has had a very nice season and looks to finish his SR year strong before heading to West Point.  The interesting thing will be if Laughlin drops from 152 to make this weight solid from top to bottom. (Hunter Braun-BD also has tested for 152)

160lb
Laughlin-Cooney is ranked HM in D1 and has quietly put together another great season.  Braun has had himself a great season as well and has the tools to win on any given day.  Frosh Bonow from Wisco has turned many heads this year with how he has performed at a “heavy” weight for a frosh.

170lb
D1 10 Anthony Schlass from West rolled thru the conference dual season this year and looks to put a conf title next to his 5th place state medal from last year.  His main challenger will be Logan Stegemeyer-Slinger who suffered only one loss in the conference at the hands of Schlass.  Jaryd Jenkins-BD and Sven Anderson-Cooney round out this weight class.

182lb

You may have heard of Beau Breske.  He is gunning for his 4th conf title and may cause others to move up or down to get their shot at glory.  But as we have seen many times……anything can happen inside the circle.  Last year at conference, many gasped when Beau was put to his back….albeit for only a fraction of a second and then he rolled thru and pinned the kid…..but it was a moment that makes you love the sport.  D1 6 ranked Garrett White-West has lost to Breske a few times this year already, so does he make the jump up to 195 for his shot at glory?  Carreon-BD (the one that threw Beau last year) and Ian Wirtz-WL, round out the contenders.  We’ll see!

195lb
This weight is led by D2 HM German Fitzgerald of Wisconsin Lutheran.  Fitzgerald has looked very impressive this year and should make the finals, even if White from West bumps up to this weight class.  Manny Prado-BD comes off an impressive football season and will be a threat as well.

220lb

Well, here is the gem of the WLT and right up there with the hardest conference bracket around.  Think of this…one of these three; Brett Samson D1 2, Bryce Roberts D2 5 or Wyatt Wells D1 8…..will finish in third place!!   Add in Matt Elsinger-WBW and you have yourself quite the bracket.  Wells and Roberts have traded wins this year and Samson will not be in a good mood after his recent 10-9 defeat at the hands of Missouri recruit Jacob Raschka from Pewaukee.  Get your popcorn for the semis and then re-fill it for the finals!

285lb

This weight class is led by D2 1 Quinton Reed of Wisco.  But Hartford’s Quinn Meinerz, 7 in D1, may disagree with you after Reed’s 8-6 decision during the dual season.  Not to be forgotten are Slinger’s Casey Osterberg , Beaver Dam’s Ricky Ruel and Cooney’s Chris Aschenbrenner.   The latter three all had close battles during the dual season.

Tournament starts at 9:30am at Slinger High School 209 Polk St, Slinger, WI 53086

Wisconsin Little Ten Conference Preview 2015-2016 by Napoleon Dynamite November 26, 2015

Results

TomM
February 5, 2016 10:17
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.