Wisconsin Junior Class of ’18 Top Ten Preview (2016-2017)

TomM
November 9, 2016 23:43

Wisconsin Junior Class of ’18 Top Ten Preview (2016-2017)

Wisconsin Junior Class of ’18 Top Ten Preview (2016-2017)

| 11-7-2016 |

The Class of ‘18 is very strong with three athletes still in the running to win four State titles.  In addition, this group has several athletes with great success at the national level.  We thought the top three in this group stood out and picking Numbers 4 through 10 was a difficult task.

Honorable mention:
Weston Wichman (Johnson Creek)
Peyton Mocco (West Allis Hale)
Ryan Hannah (Viroqua)
Ryan Anderson (Clear Lake)

*Note: Alston Nutter (Fennimore) is not ranked here as he is no longer enrolled in a Wisconsin high school. He is enrolled at the Olympic Training Center at Northern Michigan.

 

  1. Garrett Joles (Boyceville) – No. 4jolesgarrett01

Joles made his second straight State finals appearance missing his goal losing to Kamren Bornbach of Stratford.  Garrett fell a bit on this list as he did not have the same success at the national level as he did following his freshman year.  We’ll be pulling for Joles to get over the hump and get the title he has come so close to the last two seasons.

 

  1. Benji Peak (Elkhorn) – Not Rankedpeakbenji02

Peak debuts on the list after a solid off season with Greco success.  Benji finished 3rd at the State Tournament, dropping a close semifinal to Aaron Schulist of Mukwonago.  In the Cadet Greco division at Fargo he finished a strong 3rd.

 

  1. Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) – No.8stuhlsam01

Stuhl is our first two-time State Champ on the list. While dominant at the high school state level, Sam has not established himself at the national level.  However, it is tough to imagine anyone challenging him for a State title this year, going for his 3rd trip to the top of the podium.

 

  1. Zach Lee (Kaukauna) – Not Rankedleezach01

After a fourth-place finish in a tough bracket at the WIAA State Tournament Zach had off season success including a win at Dominate in the Dells and an All-American finish at USAW Folkstyle Nationals.  Lee was one round short of the podium in Fargo.  Zach will attempt to make his way to the top of the WIAA podium where Division 1 middleweights are stacked with talent.

 

  1. AJ Schoenfuss (Stratford) – No.7schoenfussaj01

Schoenfuss is the second wrestler on the list with 2 State titles in hand.  For the second consecutive off season Schoenfuss has not competed in the international styles. While that is his decision, it is difficult to speculate where he stacks up against national caliber competition.  For that reason, we must place him at No. 6.

 

  1. Aaron Schulist (Mukwonago) – No.10schulistaaron01

Schulist again finished just short of a State title falling to Dylan Koontz (Stevens Point) in the WIAA finals.  Aaron had a great off season winning both FS and GR State titles and both Northern Plains titles as well.  In the process, he defeated nationally ranked Brody Teske (IA).  Schulist barely missed the podium at Fargo, but had a strong showing at Super 32 before defaulting out due to injury.  Like Joles, Schulist will try to shoot for the top of the podium this year and win his first State title.

 

  1. Hayden Krein (Sparta) – No.9kreinhaden01

Krein moves up several spots from last year based on his State finals win over Tyler Dow.  Hayden was not extremely busy wrestling in the off season and did not place at Fargo.

 

 

  1. Jared Krattiger (Waterford) – No.3krattigerjared01

Krattiger lost to eventual State Champ Billy Pitzner (Milton) before coming back for a 3rd place finish at the WIAA State Tournament last winter.  Jared had success in the recent off season.  He won FS State which included a 10-0 decision over No. 2 sophomore Drew Hennessy, a Northern Plains title and a 7th place finish at the UWW Cadet Nationals.  Krattiger was looking good at Fargo before injury forced him to default out due to injury.

 

  1. Jeremy Schoenherr (Stratford) – No. 2schoenherrjeremy01

Schoenherr had a huge win over previous No. 1 Alston Nutter in the State Finals earning his 2nd State title!  Off season was a busy time for Jeremy culminating with a 7th place finish at Fargo in a stacked bracket.

 

  1. Tyler Dow (Stoughton) – No. 6dowtyler01

Although Dow has yet to win a WIAA State title dropping the finals last year to No. 4 Krein, his success on the national level is so far beyond anyone else on the list we had to put him at No. 1.  In the off season his success included a 3rd place finish at Fargo Freestyle, 2nd place finish at Fargo Greco, 4th place finish at UWW Cadet Greco Nationals, 7th place finish at UWW Cadet Freestyle nationals and a USAW Folkstyle national title.  Dow also captured a Pan Am Cadet Freestyle Championship.

All Photos by Justin Bystrom (except as note below)
Photo of Aaron Schulist (Mukwonago) by Mary Langenfeld gmtoday.com
Photo Credit: Top banner photo, Tyler Dow: by Chelsea Dahmen

Wisconsin Senior Class of 2017 Pre-Season Top Ten

Wisconsin Junior Class of 2018 Pre-Season Top Ten

Wisconsin Sophomore Class of 2019 Pre-Season Top Ten

Wisconsin Freshmen Class of 2020 Pre-Season Top Ten

TomM
November 9, 2016 23:43