Whitewater Mid-States Wrestling Classic

TomM
December 23, 2015 23:07

Whitewater Mid-States Wrestling Classic

2015 Whitewater Mid-States Wrestling Classic
Tuesday-Wednesday, December 29-30, 2015
Williams Center Gymnasium, UW-Whitewater
800 South Main Street Whitewater, WI 53190 -Map

SEEDING: Pre-Seeding will be completed using Trackwrestling on Monday, December 28.
• Coaches have until 5:00 p.m. on Sunday, December 27, to enter seeding information.
• Coaches will have from Sunday, December 27, at 5:01 p.m., until Monday, December 28, at 5:00 p.m. to enter “Head to Head” information.

WEIGH-INS Tuesday, December 29, 2015, at 8:30 a.m. – 2 lb. growth allowance (106 = 108)
GYM 4 (Volleyball Gym): Wednesday, December 30, 2015, at 8:30 a.m. – 1 additional lb. (106 = 109)

SESSIONS: Tuesday, December 29, 2015
Preliminary rounds will begin at approximately 10:00 a.m. The gym will not be open until ticket sales begin at 9:00 a.m. Wrestling will take place through the championship quarter final round and the second round of wrestlebacks. Schedule is subject to change!

Wednesday, December 30, 2015
Wrestling will begin at 9:30 a.m. and continue throughout the day until all remaining wrestlebacks and 7th place matches have been completed. Championship matches for 3rd through 1st place will begin at 5:00 p.m. preceded by an opening ceremony. Periodically breaks will be taken as needed throughout the day. Schedule is subject to change!

INCLEMENT WEATHER: Should inclement weather prohibit tournament completion within the consecutive two-day timeframe, the tournament will proceed with those teams that are in attendance and adjustments will be made as necessary.

TOURNAMENT FORMAT: This is a double elimination tournament with wrestlebacks to 3rd place and placement through 8th place. In the event of a time constraint due to inclement weather, wrestlebacks will be limited to 5th place and placement through 8th.

COACHES’ MEETINGS: Tuesday, December 29, in the Hospitality Room (183 B/C), immediately following weigh-ins (approx. 9:00 a.m.). Wednesday, December 30, 9:00 a.m. in room 183 B/C.

PLEASE NOTE: Warm-up Area – Willie Myers Family Wrestling Gym.
Participant Baggage Check-in Area – Dance Studio
Coaches Hospitality & Meeting Room – Room 183 B/C.

2015 Mid-States Classic Schools

 

Andrew HS, Tinley Park (IL)

Badger (WI)

Big Foot (WI)

Brookwood (WI)

Cambridge (WI)

Cary Grove (IL)

Cedar Grove-Belgium (WI)

Chicago Mather HS (IL)

Downers Grove South (IL)

Dundee Crown (IL)

Elkhorn (WI)

Fort Atkinson (WI)

Freeport (IL)

Jefferson (WI)

Kenosha Tremper (WI)

Maine East (IL)

New Trier (IL)

Nicolet (WI)

Oconomowoc (WI)

Oregon (WI)

Orfordville Parkview (WI)

Ozaukee (WI)

Pecatonica-Argyle (WI)

Racine Case (WI)

Reedsville  (WI)

Stoughton (WI)

Sun Prairie (WI)

Sycamore (IL)

Turner High School (WI)

Two Rivers (WI)

Union Grove (WI)

Vernon Hills (IL)

Waukesha North (WI)

West Bend East (WI)

Whitewater (WI)

 

Tentative Schedule of Events 2015 Mid-States Wrestling Classic

 

Tuesday, December 29, 2015

 

8:30 a.m.             Weigh-ins held in Gym 4 (Volleyball Gymnasium)

9:15 a.m.             Coaches’ Meeting in Room 183-184 (a/b)

10:00 a.m.            Preliminary Round and Championship Round 1

Consolation Prelims Round 2

2:00 p.m.             Champ. Round 2 & Consolation Round 1 (same time)

5:30 p.m.             Championship Quarterfinals & Consolation Round 2

 

Wednesday, December 30, 2015
8:30 a.m.             Weigh-ins held in Gym 4 (Volleyball Gymnasium)
9:00 a.m.             Coaches’ Meeting in Room 183-184 (a/b)
9:30 a.m.             Consolation Round 3
11:30 a.m.            Consolation Round 4
12:30 p.m.            Championship Semi-Finals
Consolation Round 5 – Positioning of Place Matches
2:30 p.m.               Consolation Semi-Finals & Seventh Place Matches

5:00 p.m.               Finals (includes 1st, 3rd & 5th Place Matches)

with an introduction ceremony preceding the finals

** All times are approximate as wrestling will continue throughout the day with breaks taken as needed.  Rounds may begin earlier or later as necessary.

 

State Ranked Teams Competing in the Mid-States as of December 16, 2015. According to Wisconsin Wrestling On-Line and the Illinois Matmen

School                                   Ranking – Division

Illinois Matmen:

Sycamore, Illinois               17th – Class 2A

Freeport                               HM – Class 2A

Downers Grove South      21st – Class 3A

Wisconsin Wrestling On-Line:

Stoughton                            3rd    – Division 1

Two Rivers                                   4th   –  Division 2

 

Ranked Individuals
Wt/Rank      Division      Name     School
Wt/Rank Division Name School Gr
106 lbs:
4 1 Mason French Kenosha Tremper 10
6 1 Hunter Lewis Stoughton 9
HM 1 Grant Truesdale Elkhorn 10
2 2 Brody Kust Two Rivers 11

113 lbs:
10 1 Benji Peak Elkhorn 10
7 2 Abel Brockman Cedar Grove/Belgium 11
HM 2 Joey Bianchi Two Rivers 9
9 3 Jackson Hauri Parkview 9

120 lbs:
1 1 Brandon Klein Stoughton 11
5 1 Drew Scharenbrock Sun Prairie 10
HM 1 Tristen Mueller Oconomowoc 12
7 2 Travis Berryman Big Foot/Williams Bay 11

126 lbs:
8 1 Kaleb Louis Stoughton 11
1 2 Paul Bianchi Two Rivers 12
HM 2 Adam Gonwa Cedar Grove-Belgium 12
HM 3A Calum Bonds Downers Grove South 12

132 lbs:
12 1 Brett Kieslich Union Grove 12
HM 1 Kyree Noble Kenosha Tremper 11
HM 2 Nathan Roth Jefferson 12
10 3 Ben Gobel Cambridge 11
HM 3A Ahmir Hooks Downers Grove South 12
HM 3A Sean Cullen Cary-Grove 12
HM 3A Patrick Ryan New Trier 10

138 lbs:
10 1 Garrett Model Stoughton 11
4 2 Isaac Brockman Cedar Grove/Belgium 12
6 2 Laken Duerschmidt Two Rivers 11
HM 2 Tony Bivens Turner 11
HM 3A John Cullen Cary-Grove 12

145 lbs:
HM 2 Cody Yauch Two Rivers 12
HM 3 Brandon Stelzer Reedsville 9
4 3A Tyler Johnson Downers Grove South 12

152 lbs:
2 1 Collin Kraus Stoughton 12
12 2 Brandon Holmes Two Rivers 12
10 3 Isaac Roffers Reedsville 11

160 lbs:
1 1 Frank Garcia Kenosha Tremper 10
4 1 Tyler Dow Stoughton 10
7 1 Konnor Mohr Elkhorn 12
9 2 Garret Davies Cedar Grove-Belgium 11
HM 3 Collin Hughes Ozaukee 12
HM IIA Artimus Cunningham Sycamore 11

170 lbs:
10 3 Patrick Engen Orfordville-Parkview 12

182 lbs:
9 1 Chris Azcueta Nicolet 12
HM 2A Michael Beaudoin Sycamore 12
11 3A Jake Lowell New Trier 11

195 lbs:
1 3A Cjrostoam Brunner Dundee Crown 12

220 lbs:
1 1 Brett Samson Oconomowoc 12
4 1 Jordan Barr Elkhorn 12
9 3A Cory Ottum Brookwood 12

285 lbs:
2 1 Richard Heidemann Elkhorn 11
HM 1 Steve Nixon Kenosha Tremper 12
8 2 Danny Gjertson Cedar Grove/Belgium 12
HM 2 Daniel Soto Whitewater 12
6 3A Zach Muller Downers Grove South 11

2014 Team Results

1. Stoughton 279.0

2. Elkhorn 221.0

3. Oconomowoc 165.5

4. New Trier  159.0

5. Harvard 135.5

6. East Troy 130.0

7. Wrightstown 126.5

8. Sycamore 123.0

9. Beloit Turner 101.0

9. Kenosha Tremper 101.0

11. Union Grove 93.0

12. Fort Atkinson 91.0

13. Whitewater 90.0

14. West Bend East 89.0

15. Sun Prairie 83.0

16. Darlington/Blackhawk 82.5

17. Edgerton 78.0

18. Andrew 72.5

19. Maine East 72.0

20. Vernon Hills 71.0

21. Brookwood 67.0

22. Racine Case 62.0

23. Cedar Grove-Belgium 58.0

23. Nicolet 58.0

25. Mayville 55.5

26. Sheboygan South 53.0

27. Big Foot 50.5

28. Ozaukee 43.0

29. Jefferson 33.5

30. Waukesha North 23.5

31. Chicago Mather 21.0

32. Pecatonica 11.0

2014 Tournament Individual Results

 

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brandon Klein of Stoughton

2nd Place – Michael Lynch of New Trier

3rd Place – Joshua Fiegel of Harvard

4th Place – Benji Peak of Elkhorn

5th Place – John Youself of Maine East

6th Place – Travis Berryman of Big Foot

7th Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Sun Prairie

8th Place – Benjamin Holtz of Sycamore

1st Place Match

Brandon Klein (Stoughton) 21-1, So. over Michael Lynch (New Trier ) 15-9, Sr. (Fall 4:46).

3rd Place Match

Joshua Fiegel (Harvard) 25-2, So. over Benji Peak (Elkhorn) 16-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

5th Place Match

John Youself (Maine East) 24-2, Jr. over Travis Berryman (Big Foot) 15-4, So. (Dec 4-3).

7th Place Match

Drew Scharenbrock (Sun Prairie) 15-4, Fr. over Benjamin Holtz (Sycamore) 11-14, Fr. (Fall 4:39).

 

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Justin Wilcox of Harvard

2nd Place – Skylar Kroening of Sheboygan South

3rd Place – Tristan Jenny of Stoughton

4th Place – Patrick Ryan of New Trier

5th Place – Sam Knuth of Sycamore

6th Place – Cole Walker of Beloit Turner

7th Place – Tristen Mueller of Oconomowoc

8th Place – Cedrick Teves of Maine East

1st Place Match

Justin Wilcox (Harvard) 19-5, So. over Skylar Kroening (Sheboygan South) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place Match

Tristan Jenny (Stoughton) 12-3, So. over Patrick Ryan (New Trier ) 14-6, Fr. (Fall 2:29).

5th Place Match

Sam Knuth (Sycamore) 9-14, Fr. over Cole Walker (Beloit Turner) 15-6, So. (Dec 8-4).

7th Place Match

Tristen Mueller (Oconomowoc) 10-4, Jr. over Cedrick Teves (Maine East) 21-7, Jr. (OT 5-4).

 

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cody Vogel of East Troy

2nd Place – Sergio Esquivel of Harvard

3rd Place – Kaleb Louis of Stoughton

4th Place – Charlie Black of New Trier

5th Place – Brett Kieslich of Union Grove

6th Place – Kyree Noble of Kenosha Tremper

7th Place – Jake Bryson of Andrew

8th Place – Noel Hucochea of Maine East

1st Place Match

Cody Vogel (East Troy) 17-1, Jr. over Sergio Esquivel (Harvard) 17-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Louis (Stoughton) 21-2, So. over Charlie Black (New Trier ) 16-8, Sr. (MD 10-1).

5th Place Match

Brett Kieslich (Union Grove) 14-6, Jr. over Kyree Noble (Kenosha Tremper) 23-4, So. (Dec 4-2).

7th Place Match

Jake Bryson (Andrew) 16-7, Jr. over Noel Hucochea (Maine East) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

 

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Zach Hasselberger of Stoughton

2nd Place – Bryce Fitzgerald of Elkhorn

3rd Place – Isaac Brockman of Cedar Grove-Belgium

4th Place – Jacob Lawson of Racine Case

5th Place – Reiss Bielski of Harvard

6th Place – Luke Hyland of Oconomowoc

7th Place – McCue Daniel of Edgerton

8th Place – Jacob Wagner of Ozaukee

1st Place Match

Zach Hasselberger (Stoughton) 20-2, Sr. over Bryce Fitzgerald (Elkhorn) 16-2, Sr. (MD 19-8).

3rd Place Match

Isaac Brockman (Cedar Grove-Belgium) 21-2, Jr. over Jacob Lawson (Racine Case) 14-3, Sr. (MD 9-0).

5th Place Match

Reiss Bielski (Harvard) 16-10, Jr. over Luke Hyland (Oconomowoc) 15-5, So. (Dec 9-3).

7th Place Match

McCue Daniel (Edgerton) 12-4, Sr. over Jacob Wagner (Ozaukee) 12-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Alec McKenna of New Trier

2nd Place – Logan Mathey of Sycamore

3rd Place – Garrett Model of Stoughton

4th Place – Anthony Bivens of Beloit Turner

5th Place – Brady Maes of Wrightstown

6th Place – Christian Gurule of Oconomowoc

7th Place – Owen Worden of Fort Atkinson

8th Place – Jeff Echeverria of Vernon Hills

1st Place Match

Alec McKenna (New Trier ) 21-1, Sr. over Logan Mathey (Sycamore) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 4:41).

3rd Place Match

Garrett Model (Stoughton) 19-5, So. over Anthony Bivens (Beloit Turner) 20-3, So. (Fall 2:36).

5th Place Match

Brady Maes (Wrightstown) 6-4, Jr. over Christian Gurule (Oconomowoc) 12-6, So. (Dec 8-2).

7th Place Match

Owen Worden (Fort Atkinson) 9-5, So. over Jeff Echeverria (Vernon Hills) 13-12, Jr. (MD 12-1).

 

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Collin Kraus of Stoughton

2nd Place – Dakota Danner of Mayville

3rd Place – Sonny Schieldt of Edgerton

4th Place – Colin Novak of Darlington/Blackhawk

5th Place – Nick Olszewski of Beloit Turner

6th Place – Luke Iida of New Trier

7th Place – Motaz Askar of Andrew

8th Place – Teague Worlton of Nicolet

1st Place Match

Collin Kraus (Stoughton) 22-0, Jr. over Dakota Danner (Mayville) 14-2, Sr. (MD 16-4).

3rd Place Match

Sonny Schieldt (Edgerton) 18-2, Sr. over Colin Novak (Darlington/Blackhawk) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

5th Place Match

Nick Olszewski (Beloit Turner) 19-4, Sr. over Luke Iida (New Trier ) 15-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

7th Place Match

Motaz Askar (Andrew) 15-6, Jr. over Teague Worlton (Nicolet) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 3:57).

 

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Andy Strey of East Troy

2nd Place – John Olsen of Elkhorn

3rd Place – Tyler Dow of Stoughton

4th Place – Brandon Laughlin of Oconomowoc

5th Place – Peter Vanderbloomer of Vernon Hills

6th Place – Josh Verbeten of Wrightstown

7th Place – Christian Kramer of Harvard

8th Place – Savion Dean of Nicolet

1st Place Match

Andy Strey (East Troy) 17-1, Sr. over John Olsen (Elkhorn) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 11-5).

3rd Place Match

Tyler Dow (Stoughton) 20-3, Fr. over Brandon Laughlin (Oconomowoc) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 9-6).

5th Place Match

Peter Vanderbloomer (Vernon Hills) 22-3, Sr. over Josh Verbeten (Wrightstown) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

7th Place Match

Christian Kramer (Harvard) 17-4, Sr. over Savion Dean (Nicolet) 10-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

 

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Konnor Mohr of Elkhorn

2nd Place – Frank Garcia of Kenosha Tremper

3rd Place – Nick Moser of West Bend East

4th Place – Ben Klister of Wrightstown

5th Place – Tim Nelsen of Oconomowoc

6th Place – Max Reid of Whitewater

7th Place – Andrew Gentike of Andrew

8th Place – Jake Graeve of Sun Prairie

1st Place Match

Konnor Mohr (Elkhorn) 15-2, Jr. over Frank Garcia (Kenosha Tremper) 26-2, Fr. (Dec 5-4).

3rd Place Match

Nick Moser (West Bend East) 17-2, Sr. over Ben Klister (Wrightstown) 15-6, So. (Dec 5-3).

5th Place Match

Tim Nelsen (Oconomowoc) 11-8, Sr. over Max Reid (Whitewater) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 4:07).

7th Place Match

Andrew Gentike (Andrew) 9-6, Sr. over Jake Graeve (Sun Prairie) 7-6, So. (MD 9-0).

 

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jordan Gundrum of West Bend East

2nd Place – Jeremy Dedick of East Troy

3rd Place – Josh Taylor of Andrew

4th Place – Bryce Herlache of Wrightstown

5th Place – James Ehlen of Whitewater

6th Place – Patrick Reilly of Stoughton

7th Place – Nathan Haines of Oconomowoc

8th Place – Ben Dillavou of Jefferson

1st Place Match

Jordan Gundrum (West Bend East) 18-0, Sr. over Jeremy Dedick (East Troy) 16-2, Jr. (Fall 1:43).

3rd Place Match

Josh Taylor (Andrew) 16-2, Sr. over Bryce Herlache (Wrightstown) 19-3, So. (Dec 6-3).

5th Place Match

James Ehlen (Whitewater) 18-5, Sr. over Patrick Reilly (Stoughton) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1).

7th Place Match

Nathan Haines (Oconomowoc) 12-5, Sr. over Ben Dillavou (Jefferson) 17-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

 

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Keegan Foerster of Fort Atkinson

2nd Place – Gunnar Helland of Stoughton

3rd Place – Brandon Buechler of Wrightstown

4th Place – Donny Lipper of Kenosha Tremper

5th Place – Jacob Lowell of New Trier

6th Place – Cory Ottum of Brookwood

7th Place – Kyle Bavery of Edgerton

8th Place – Jacob Hayden of Beloit Turner

1st Place Match

Keegan Foerster (Fort Atkinson) 14-4, Sr. over Gunnar Helland (Stoughton) 17-3, Sr. (OT 7-5).

3rd Place Match

Brandon Buechler (Wrightstown) 17-4, Sr. over Donny Lipper (Kenosha Tremper) 23-2, Sr. (Dec 7-0).

5th Place Match

Jacob Lowell (New Trier ) 21-7, So. over Cory Ottum (Brookwood) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

7th Place Match

Kyle Bavery (Edgerton) 15-4, Sr. over Jacob Hayden (Beloit Turner) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

 

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Christopher Malone of Sycamore

2nd Place – Stetson Burmeister of Wrightstown

3rd Place – Keaton Verhoeven of Elkhorn

4th Place – Reid Hammond of Racine Case

5th Place – Chris Azcueta of Nicolet

6th Place – Chase Bruske of Oconomowoc

7th Place – Brett Dunkleberger of Fort Atkinson

8th Place – Sam Papendorf of Beloit Turner

1st Place Match

Christopher Malone (Sycamore) 24-1, Sr. over Stetson Burmeister (Wrightstown) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Keaton Verhoeven (Elkhorn) 14-5, Sr. over Reid Hammond (Racine Case) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).

5th Place Match

Chris Azcueta (Nicolet) 13-6, Jr. over Chase Bruske (Oconomowoc) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

7th Place Match

Brett Dunkleberger (Fort Atkinson) 9-5, Sr. over Sam Papendorf (Beloit Turner) 15-9, Sr. (Fall 4:18).

 

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Austin Benton of Stoughton

2nd Place – Richard Kuehl of Oconomowoc

3rd Place – Jordan Barr of Elkhorn

4th Place – Alex Gosda of Edgerton

5th Place – Todd Willms of Union Grove

6th Place – Sam Schuette of Ozaukee

7th Place – Gavin Decker of Sun Prairie

8th Place – Adrian Casillas of Whitewater

1st Place Match

Austin Benton (Stoughton) 18-4, Sr. over Richard Kuehl (Oconomowoc) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Jordan Barr (Elkhorn) 14-1, Jr. over Alex Gosda (Edgerton) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

5th Place Match

Todd Willms (Union Grove) 14-4, Jr. over Sam Schuette (Ozaukee) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

7th Place Match

Gavin Decker (Sun Prairie) 11-7, Jr. over Adrian Casillas (Whitewater) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 2:18).

 

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brett Samson of Oconomowoc

2nd Place – Dylan Linhart of Elkhorn

3rd Place – Will Utesch of Big Foot

4th Place – Cole Ryan of Union Grove

5th Place – Mario Pagonis of Maine East

6th Place – Kody Priesgen of Mayville

7th Place – Josh Becker of Sheboygan South

8th Place – Sam Presser of Sun Prairie

1st Place Match

Brett Samson (Oconomowoc) 16-1, Jr. over Dylan Linhart (Elkhorn) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Will Utesch (Big Foot) 11-2, Sr. over Cole Ryan (Union Grove) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

5th Place Match

Mario Pagonis (Maine East) 23-5, Sr. over Kody Priesgen (Mayville) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).

7th Place Match

Josh Becker (Sheboygan South) 14-5, Sr. over Sam Presser (Sun Prairie) 9-3, So. (Dec 3-1).

 

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Zach Wolf of Darlington/Blackhawk

2nd Place – Joe Blitstein of Vernon Hills

3rd Place – Kyle Storandt of East Troy

4th Place – Daniel Soto of Whitewater

5th Place – Richard Heidemann of Elkhorn

6th Place – Dan Draeving of Beloit Turner

7th Place – David Raynes of New Trier

8th Place – Oscar Suarez of Chicago Mather

1st Place Match

Zach Wolf (Darlington/Blackhawk) 16-1, Sr. over Joe Blitstein (Vernon Hills) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Storandt (East Troy) 18-2, Jr. over Daniel Soto (Whitewater) 20-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

5th Place Match

Richard Heidemann (Elkhorn) 16-4, So. over Dan Draeving (Beloit Turner) 3-3, Sr. (OT 3-1).

7th Place Match

David Raynes (New Trier ) 14-11, Sr. over Oscar Suarez (Chicago Mather) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 2:28).

 

 

TomM
December 23, 2015 23:07
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.