Back to homepage

Where Are They Going to Wrestle?

Where Are They Going to Wrestle?

Class of 2016

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NCAA Division I
Hunter Marko | Amery
Fritz Schierl | Stevens Point
Beau Breske | Hartford
Patrick Spray | Wisconsin Rapids
Jacob Covaciu | Merrillville IN
Evan Wick | San Marino, CA
Zander Wick | San Marino, CA
Brady Wetter | Dodgeville
Paul Bianchi | Two Rivers
Nathan Smith | Mukwonago
Bennett Paulson | Amery
August Peplinski | Wittenberg-Birnamwood

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
Minnesota
Ohio State
Nebraska
Wisconsin 133/141
Wisconsin 157/165
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Wisconsin HWT
North Dakota State
North Dakota State
West Point Military Academy
North Dakota State

HIGH SCHOOL/
STATE RESULT
State 1st/1st/1st/1st
State 3X Qual.  4th/2nd
State 1st/1st/2nd/1st
State 4X Qual. 2nd/4th/5th 186-27
State 2nd/1st
State 2nd/1st
State 1st/4th/5th
State 3X Qual. 3rd/3rd/1st
State 4X Qual. 1st/1st/1st/5th 205-6
State 3X Qual. 3rd/1st/2nd
State 4X Qual. 1st/1st
State 4X Qual. 2nd/2nd/4th/6th 196-24

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NCAA Division II
Josh Bird | Burlington
Collin Kraus | Stoughton
Trenton McManus | Adams-Friendship
Brock Benitz | Wisconsin Rapids
Matt Blome | Mount Horeb
Jaxon Seufzer | Dodgeland

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
Chadron State College NE
St. Cloud State University MN
Minnesota State University Mankato
Upper Iowa University Fayette IA 157/165
Minnesota State University Mankato
Minnesota State Moorhead

HIGH SCHOOL/
STATE RESULT
State 1st/2nd/1st
State 3rd/1st/3rd
State 4X Qual. 6th/3rd/3rd/4th
State 2X Qual. 1st/3rd 120-14
State 2X Qual. 2nd/1st 160-28
State 2X Qual. 1st/2nd 145-27

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NCAA Division III
Josh Hickey | Cedarburg
Andrew Smith | Amery
Bailey Slater | New Lisbon
Eddie Smith | Sauk Prairie
Cody Vogel | East Troy
Josh Verbeten | Wrightstown
John Maki | Mauston
Brady Koller | Sheboygan Falls
Ian Ruble | Clear Lake

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
Muhlenberg College PA
St. John’s University MN
Luther College IA 141/149
Loras College Dubuque IA
UW Eau Claire
Augsburg Minneapolis
UW Eau Claire
UW La Crosse HWT
UW Whitewater

HIGH SCHOOL/
STATE RESULT
State 2X Qual. 5th
State 4X Qual. 5th
State Qual. 113-35
State 4X Qual. 6th/SQ/5th/5th 179-27
State 4X Qual. 6th/5th/6th 176-24
State 3X Qual 5th/2nd
State Qual. 5th 141-38
State 3X Qual. 2nd/4th 135-44
State 2X Qual. 5th/2nd

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NAIA
Seth Vosters | Freedom

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
University of the Cumberlands

HIGH SCHOOL/
STATE RESULT
State 2X Qual. 2nd/1st 159-31

Class of 2017 (Early Commits)

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NCAA Division I
Jacob Raschka | Pewaukee
Jackson Hemauer | Deforest

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
Missouri
Wisconsin

HIGH SCHOOL
STATE RESULT
State 1st/4th/5th 157-11
State 1st/2nd 129-17

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NCAA Division II

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS

HIGH SCHOOL/
STATE RESULT

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NCAA Division III

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS

HIGH SCHOOL/
STATE RESULT

WRESTLER / HIGH SCHOOL
NAIA

COLLEGE /
PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS

HIGH SCHOOL/
STATE RESULT

 

Class of 2015

WRESTLER / HS  —NCAA Division I
Jason Ipsarides | Cedarburg
Ben Hornickle | Burlington
Dewey Krueger | Oconto Falls
Max Fisher | Waterford
Jeremiah Moody | Cambridge
Robert Lee | Kaukauna
Cole Martin | Lancaster
David Chad | Lancaster
Zach Smith | Port Washington

COLLEGE /PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
Northwestern
Wyoming
Wyoming
Northern Illinois | 157
Iowa
Pittsburgh | 133/141
UW Madison | 141/149
UW Madison | 197
Virginia Military Institute

HIGH SCHOOL STATE RESULT
State Qual. 3X, 3rd
State 4th/4th/Qual./2nd
State Qual./1st/2nd/1st
State Qual./5th/1st
State 3rd
State 1st/2nd/1st/1st
State 2nd/1st/1st/1st
State Qual./3rd/1st/1st
State 5th, 3rd, 2nd

NCAA Division II
John Roddick | Sparta
Airk Furseth | Janesville Craig
Ben Hakes | Oak Creek
Cody Walrath | Freedom

COLLEGE /PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
St. Cloud State | 141
UW Parkside
UW Parkside
UW Parkside | 133/141

HIGH SCHOOL STATE RESULT
State 3rd/5th/3rd 4X Qual. 172-42
State 1st/4th
State 2nd/5th
State 3rd/2nd/3rd

NCAA Division III
Bowen Wileman | Milton
Isaiah Doane | Crandon
Brock Bonebrake | Elk. Lake/Howards Gr.
Damien McCray | Racine Horlick
Austin Yde | Arrowhead
Kyle Polum | Cedarburg
Max Gierke | Hudson

COLLEGE /PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
UW Whitewater
UW Whitewater
UW Platteville
UW Oshkosh
Augsburg
Concordia University Wisconsin
Wheaton IL

HIGH SCHOOL STATE RESULT
State Qualifier 2X
State 4th
State Qualifier 2X
State 3rd
State Qualifier 2x
State 5th/3rd
State 4th

NAIA
Ramsey Bloy Freedom
Tres Leon Kaukauna
Jessika Rottier Pulaski
Alana Quackenbush Lake Mills
Caitlyn Kaz Chippewa Falls

COLLEGE /PROJECTED WEIGHT CLASS
Univ. of the Cumberlands
Univ. of the Cumberlands
Univ. of the Cumberlands
Wayland Baptist University
Jamestown University

HIGH SCHOOL STATE RESULT
State 1st/6th
State 5th/3rd/2nd 4X Qual.