US Marine Corps USAW Junior and Cadet National Schedule 2017

TomM
July 16, 2017 10:51

US Marine Corps USAW Junior and Cadet National Schedule 2017

US Marine Corps Junior and Cadet National Schedule
July 13–22, 2017
Fargo, North Dakota
(Sessions and schedule subject to change.)

Saturday, July 15
Cadet Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries, Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Sunday, July 16
Cadet Freestyle: Session III – Quarters / Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session I – Prelims and Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session IV – Semis, Cons. and Cons. Semis 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Monday, July 17
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session III – 1/8 Championships, Quarters & Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Women Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session V – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Cadet Women Freestyle: Session II – Quarters & Cons. 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session IV –- Semis, Cons. and Cons. Semis 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Tuesday, July 18
Cadet Women Freestyle: Session III – Semis, Cons. and Cons. Semis 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Cadet Women Freestyle: Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 11:00 AM to 1:30 PM
Junior Freestyle: Session V – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Wednesday, July 19
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session II – 1/8 Championship and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Junior Women: Session I – Preliminaries & Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Thursday, July 20
Junior Women Freestyle: Session II – 1/8 Championships & Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session III Quarters and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:15 PM
Junior Women Freestyle: Session III – Quarters and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – Preliminaries and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Friday, July 21
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV Semis and Cons. 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Semis and Cons. 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session III 1/8 Championship and Cons. 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Junior Women Freestyle: Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV Quarters and Cons. 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Women’s Duals: Session I 8 mats 7:00 PM to 9:30 PM

Saturday, July 22
Women’s Duals: Session II 8 mats 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session V Semis and Cons. 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session VI Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Women’s Duals: Session III 8 mats 1:30 PM to 6:00 PM
==============================

FULL SCHEDULE OF ALL MEETINGS AN EVENTS

July 13th – 22nd

Fargo, ND

Sessions and schedule subject to change.

For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at (719) 598-8181

Updated 7/6/2017

Thursday, July 13

Pre-tournament Registration for ON CAMPUS TEAMS ONLY and Officials
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
3:00 PM to 9:00 PM

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
3:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Friday, July 14

Pre-tournament  All Teams and Official Registration 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

USWOA National Pairing Clinic  – Provided by Flo Sports
(FargoDome – Head Table)
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER CADET FREESTYLE ATHLETES IN FLO ARENA as STATISTICIAN
(FargoDome – Head Table)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION CADET FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Head Table)
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

USWOA OEP Mat Officials Meeting (Clinic for M1C and Higher)
(FargoDome – Team Room)
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

USWOA Pairing Advisory Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Room 101)
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

USOWA Pairing Cadet Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Cadet Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
6:00 PM to 6:20 PM

USWOA Official’s Clinic
(Century Theater)
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Saturday, July 15

Coaches Rule Clinic – with Zach Errett -Each State should have coaching representative attend.
(FargoDome – Team Room)
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR FREESTYLE ATHLETES IN FLO ARENA as STATISTICIAN
(FargoDome – Head Table)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

Cadet Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Cadet Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries, Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

USWOA Executive Committee Meeting
(FargoDome – Room 103)
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Junior Men’s Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)
7:15 PM to 7:35 PM

USWOA Pairing Junior Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
6:30 PM to 8:30 PM

Coaches Council Executive Committee Meeting
(FargoDome – Room 103)
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Sunday, July 16

2 Cadet Freestyle Medical Check & Weigh-in [+2 lbs]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM to 7:15 AM

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER CADET WOMEN ATHLETES IN FLO ARENA as STATISTICIAN
(FargoDome – Headtable)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

Cadet Freestyle: Session III – Quarterfinals and Consolations 
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION CADET WOMEN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
12:00 PM to 3:00 PM

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
12:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Cadet Freestyle: Session IV – Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Coaches Burger Bash
(FargoDome North Concourse)
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Cadet Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome-Southwest Concourse)
6:30 PM to 6:45 PM

USWOA Pairing Cadet Women Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
6:30 PM to 8:00 PM

National Junior Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

USWOA General Membership Meeting 
(Century Theater)
8:30 PM to 10:30 PM

Monday, July 17

2 Junior Men’s Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM to 7:15 AM

Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session III – 1/8 Championships, Quarterfinals & Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Cadet Women Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
1:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Cadet Freestyle: Session V – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
1:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Cadet Women Freestyle: Session II – Quarterfinals & Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session IV –- Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM

National Coaches Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
8:00 PM to 9:30 PM

Tuesday, July 18

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

MANDATORY: PRE-REGISTER CADET GRECO-ROMAN ATHLETES IN FLO ARENA as STATISTICIAN
(FargoDome – Headtable)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

Cadet Women Freestyle: Session III – Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Cadet Women Freestyle: Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
11:00 AM to 1:30 PM

MANDATORY– VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION CADET GRECO-ROMAN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR WOMEN ATHLETES IN FLO ARENA as STATISTICIAN
(FargoDome – Headtable)
2:00 PM DEADLINE

Junior Freestyle: Session V – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR WOMEN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

National Kids/Cadet Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Cadet Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
6:00 PM to 6:20 PM

USWOA PAIRING Cadet Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
6:30 PM to 8:30 PM

Wednesday, July 19

Junior Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM to 7:15 AM

Junior Women Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
7:30 AM to 9:30 AM

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN ATHLETES IN FLO ARENA as STATISTICIAN
(FargoDome – Headtable)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 7:00 PM

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session II – 1/8 Championship and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Junior Women: Session I – Preliminaries & Consolations  
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:15 PM to 7:35 PM

USWOA PAIRING Junior Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
6:30 PM to 8:30 PM

National Coaches Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Thursday, July 20

2 Junior Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in [+2 lb]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM to 7:10 AM

Junior Women Freestyle: Session II – 1/8 Championships & Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(SW Corner of Fargo Dome)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations 
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

2 Cadet Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in [+2 lbs]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
1:00 PM to 1:15 PM

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session III Quarterfinals and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:15 PM

Junior Women Freestyle: Session III – Quarterfinals and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – Preliminaries and Consolations 
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Official’s Social
(FargoDome)
7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

Women’s Age Group Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM

Friday, July 21

2 Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in [+2 lbs]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM to 7:15 AM

State Chairpersons Breakfast (State chairpersons only)
(FargoDome – Room 201)
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM

Women’s Dual Team Registration Deadline 
8:00 AM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV Semifinals and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM

Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Semifinals and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session III 1/8 Championship and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM

1 Mats Open for Workouts
(SW Corner of Fargo Dome)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

Women’s Dual Team Medical Check and Weigh-in
1:00 PM – 1:15 PM

Women Cadet: All Cadets (born 2001-2002) are eligible on the Women’s Freestyle National Dual Team this year.  Cadet athletes who didn’t compete in the individual Junior Women’s tournament must weigh-in during this time in order to compete in the Duals.

Women Junior: If the Junior athlete competed in the individual Women’s Freestyle National Duals, her respective weight will count for the Duals.  However, if an athlete wishes to reclassify to another weight for the Dual event, she will have to weigh-in during this time. 

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
12:30 PM to 3:30 PM

Junior Women Freestyle: Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV Quarterfinals and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Women’s Duals: Session I 8 mats
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM

Saturday, July 22  

Women’s Duals: Session II  8 mats
8:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session V Semifinals and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session VI Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
1:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Women’s Duals: Session III  8 mats
1:30 PM to 6:00 PM

1  Team Leader MUST sign-up for workout times

 ALL athletes MUST be present at the BEGINNING of weigh-ins
Sessions and schedule subject to change.

For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at (719) 598-8181.

Registration & Weigh-in Procedures:

  1. Wrestlers must pick up their weigh in card and proceed to the weigh-in line.  A current USAW card needs to be shown at check-in.
  2. Wrestlers should be in line at the beginning of weigh-ins.
  3. Wrestlers should only have a competition singlet on when entering the weigh-in area.  They must submit to a skin disease screening prior to weigh-in.  The chief medical officer has full authority without appeal in determining the eligibility of an athlete to compete.  Parents/coaches cannot accompany the wrestlers.  They will not be allowed to carry additional clothing or anything other than the weigh-in card with them during weigh-ins.
  4. Weigh-in cards must be left in the weigh-in area.  Do NOT leave the weigh-in area with your weigh-in card.

Fargo 2017 Event Schedule

TomM
July 16, 2017 10:51