Back to homepage

Tom’s Top 10 Freshmen

Fall 2015                      (Send us a head shot of these Top Ten guys.)

Welcome to the first edition of Toms Top 10’s!  The ‘top’ rankings have been added as a fun way to speculate who is the best of the best in Wisconsin.  Top 10’s will be offered twice per season (Preseason/Postseason) with the exception of the ‘Pound for Pound’ which will be updated more frequently.  The ‘Top’ rankings are based on wrestler achievements throughout the year. Freshmen are the toughest to figure as they have no WIAA track record and are split between schoolboy and cadet ranks in the spring.  Nonetheless here it goes!

Hope everyone enjoys the Freshman Top 10. Please post comments on the Forum and look for the Top 10 Sophomores next week!

Honorable Mention: Derek Marten (Stratford), Manny Drexler (Stratford), Jake Baldwin (Coleman), Jake Deates (Waterford), Cade Spilde (Stoughton).

WIWrestling_rank_1

Eric_Barnett72x110Eric Barnett (Hortonville) – Barnett comes in first on the strength of his success in the Cadet division where so many other eigth graders struggled.  Eric had All-American finishes in Folkstyle and Greco in the Cadet division as well as making the UWW Cadet World Team!  It will be interesting to see Barnett’s move to the 106 pound weight class as he competed most of last season at 94lbs.

WIWrestling_rank_2

Jon Bailey (Sparta) – Bailey won the State Triple Crown last year including a win over number seven Mace Kilty at Greco state.  However what pushed Bailey all the way up to number two on this list was his win at the USAW Kids Folkstyle Nationals in April.  Bailey came through the 64 man bracket in impressive fashion to take home the title.

WIWrestling_rank_3

Brock Schlough (Boyceville) – Schlough comes in at number three on the list after winning the very tough 145lb bracket at WWF Youth Folkstyle State.  In addition Brock won the 2014 FS State tournament very impressively with tech fall wins over number six Hennessy and number number eight Guardiola.

WIWrestling_rank_4

Ian Laatsch (Appleton North) – Laatsch is bumped this high by virtue of having success in the cadet division which is so tough for many eighth graders.  He finished third at WWF Youth Folkstyle State after losing to Aidan Medora in the semis, Laatsch came back to place fourth at Northern Plains in Greco and had some big wins in Freestyle which included a 10-0 over WIAA State Runner-Up Aaron Schulist.

WIWrestling_rank_5

JoshOttoHSJosh Otto (Arrowhead) – Otto claims the number five spot with a huge spring.  After placing third at the WWF Youth Folkstyle State Otto went on to win both Greco and Freestyle State and Northern Plains.  He also claimed the Schoolboy Greco National title and finished Runner up in Freestyle.

WIWrestling_rank_6

DrewHennessey_hdst 72x110Drew Hennessey (Iowa Grant) – Like Schaaf, Drew Hennessy has little experience at the upper weight levels.  Hennessy won everything there was to win last year including the FS and GR USAW National titles in the Schoolboy division.  His lack of competition last year and some struggles in the lighter weight class as a seventh grader prevented Drew from moving up here, although the argument could be made for him to go all the way up to number one.

WIWrestling_rank_7

Mace Kilty (Stratford) – It is hard to find Mace Kilty an exact home on this list, because she is not allowed to compete against the boys in the Folkstyle or Freestyle State tournaments.  She has notably won just about everything else!  Her one stumbling block over the last couple of years has been Jon Bailey who will come in a bit higher on this list.  Once Mace can compete a full season against boys it will be easier to figure out exactly where she stands on the list.  With Stratford having freshman State Champions at 106 and 113 last year Kilty has to first find her way into the lineup.

WIWrestling_rank_8

Alex Guardiola (Waterford) – Guardiola was dominant in a tough bracket at the WWF Folkstyle State tournament in March, culminating with a seven point win over a tough Bryce Karban.  Alex however struggled in the spring moving up to the Cadet age group.  That shouldn’t be held against him much as the jump to the Cadet division is a very tough one to make.

WIWrestling_rank_9

BryantSchaafhdst72x110Bryant Schaaf (Sauk Prairie) – Schaaf won State in all three styles last year and finished as the Runner up at USAW Freestyle and Greco nationals.  There is plenty of evidence to move Schaaf higher, but it is hard to judge how good he is because of the lack of competition in the higher weight classes.  It should be fun to see how Bryant competes this year as a freshman.

WIWrestling_rank_10

Nick Starich (Pewaukee) – Starich was relatively unknown until pinning his way through the very tough 110lb bracket at WWF State in March.  Nick followed that up placing in all three styles at USAW Nationals!  His ability to get on the stand in very tough brackets at all three of these events earned him a spot on this list.