Three Wisconsin Fargo Junior National boys Medalists

TomM
July 18, 2017 16:06

Three Wisconsin Fargo Junior National boys Medalists

Three Wisconsin Fargo Junior National boys Medalists

The USA Wrestling Junior National Freestyle boys portion of ‘Fargo’ wrapped up on Tuesday afternoon (July 18).

The Wisconsin Wrestling Fedaration freestyle contingent placed three wrestlers in the medal round.

Jeremy Schoenherr (Stratford) placed second at 138lb, dropping the final to four time Michigan state champion Ben Freeman by a score of 10-0 and victory by superiority (VSU) in 4:30.
Schoenherr, 7th in 2016, reached the final on the power of 6 victories, three by shut out.

Tyler Dow (Stoughton) met David Carr (Ohio) in the final at 160lb. Carr jumped out to an 8-0 lead in period one, to Dow’s pushout for one point. Carr led 8-1 at the break. Dow scored two points to open the second period, but Carr answered with five more and a win by VSU1 (won by 10, but allowed a point).
Dow was third in 2016 as a Cadet.

Aaron Schulist (Mukwanago) went 6-3 at 126lb’s to place sixth in the class.

Finals Photos / Bret Peterson

Results and video available at FloWrestling/FloArena

Pictures: Screenshots from FloWrestling/FloArena

Wisconsin Junior Boys Freestyle Team Members by Weight Class
106 – Adreian Rodriguez (0-0?), Manny Drexler (1-2)
113 – Zeke Smith (2-2), Koltin Grzybowski (0-0?), Eric Barnett (5-25-2)
120 – Dominic Dentino (2-2), Dylan Koontz (2-2), Brady Koontz (2-2), Copper Hunt (1-2)
126 – Francesco Schiro (3-2), Sawyer Sarbacker (0-2), Aaron Schulist SIXTH (6-3)
132 – Tristan Jenny (2-2), Zach Licht (0-2), Steven Moncada (0-2)
138 – Brendan Weesner (0-0?), Drew Scharenbrock (3-2), Eric Halverson (3-2), Val Kochiu (2-2), Jeremey Schoenherr (6-1) SECOND
145 – Cal Hansen (4-2), Kevin Meicher (2-2), Maxwell Grudzinski (0-2), Weston Wichman (1-2), Samuel Peters (1-2), Garrett Model (2-2)
152 – Austin Rauls (0-2), Zach Lee (0-0?), Nate Trepanier (2-2), Greg Fischer (4-2), Mason Kauffman (3-2)
160 – Max Maylor (4-2), Keagan Lazar (1-2), Noah Jackson (5-2), Bryce Karban (0-2), Jacob Anderson (1-2), Tyler Dow (6-1) SECOND
170 – Jackson Hemauer (1-2), Jose Acosta (2-2), Parker Keckeisen (1-2), Luke Clark (3-2), Bentley Schwanebeck (1-2)
182 – Jacob Sklenar (1-2), Beau Yineman (3-2)
195 – Alex Mischka (0-2), Brett Wittmann (0-2), Stephen Maule (0-0 DNWrestle), Dylan Houts (0-2)
220 – Aric Bohn (3-2)
285 – Phil Rasmussen (2-2), Keaton Kluever (2-2), Dan Ausloos (4-2)

TomM
July 18, 2017 16:06