Thielke reaches Semi’s at Senior Nationals

TomM
December 18, 2015 17:45

Thielke reaches Semi’s at Senior Nationals

JTJW1 JTJW2 JTJW3
Today at Senior Nationals at Las Vegas Convention Center Las Vegas, NV in the 66 kg/145.5lbs. weight class, Jesse Thielke (7 seed) reached the Semi finals. On the way Jesse won three matches prior to a 0-3 loss to Ellis Coleman the 3 seed in the Semi.
In consolation semi’s (to reach 3rd place) Thielke will wrestle 8 seed Devin Scott, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm).

Jesse Thielke (NYAC/OTC) over Logan Kass (NMU-OTS) TF 13-5 74
Jesse Thielke (NYAC/OTC) over Joe Warren Dec 8-3
Jesse Thielke (NYAC/OTC) over Jamel Johnson (Army (WCAP)) TF 8-0
Ellis Coleman (Army (WCAP)) over Jesse Thielke (NYAC/OTC) 3-0

Direct link to results

Seeds set in Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle for
U.S. Senior Nationals/Trials Qualifier in Las Vegas

LAS VEGAS, Nev. – Seeds have been set for Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle for the U.S. Senior Nationals/Trials Qualifier, which begins on Friday at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

All six Olympic Greco-Roman weight classes weighed-in and will compete on Friday. There were eight seeds selected in each weight class.

In women’s freestyle, there will be three weight classes held on Friday. Seeds were selected for these three weights, with five at 53 kg, and four at 58 kg and 75 kg.

The three remaining weight classes in women’s wrestling will weigh in on Friday and compete on Saturday. The women’s club coaches seeded those three weight classes, with five seeds at 48 kg and 63 kg, and four at 69 kg. An alternate was selected in each of these weights, in case an athlete does not weigh in. If there is an athlete who does not weigh in, that athlete will be removed, the wrestlers moved up, and the alternate will receive the last seed.

Brackets are being finalized and will be posted online at TrackWrestling.com

Click Here For Brackets for U.S. Senior Nationals/Trials Qualifier
http://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=323107

Greco-Roman Seeds

59 kg/130 lbs.
1. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Ildar Hafizov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Ryan Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Max Nowry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
5. Sammy Jones, Folsom La. (New York AC/USOTS)
6. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. Aaron Kalil, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
8. Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC/USOTS)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (New York AC/USOTS)
2. Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Bo Beckman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Christopher Gonzalez, Bolingbrook, Ill. (New York AC/USOTS)
7. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (New York AC)
8. Devin Scott, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
3. Jake Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
5. Dillon Cowan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Taylor Walsh, Bloomington, Ind. (Rider Broncos WC)
7. Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Mont. (New York AC/USOTS)

85 kg/187 lbs.
1. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Jake Clark, Rathdrum, Idaho (Minnesota Storm)
5. Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC/USOTS)
6. Khymbakhy Johnson, Sacramento, Calif. (New York AC/USOTS)
7. James Souza, Puyallup, Wash, (All-Navy Wrestling)
8. Lucas Sheridan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)

98 kg/216 lbs.
1. Caylor Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Josef Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (New York AC/USOTS)
6. Marcus Finau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (CSU Pueblo RTC)
7. Patrick Carey, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Daniel Miller, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

130 kg/286 lbs.
1. Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
2. Matt Lamb, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jacob Mitchell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (CSU Pueblo RTC)
5. Zach Merrill, Bermuda Dunes, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Eric Fader, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
7. Zack Wilcox, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
8. Jack Griggs, Brighton, Mich. (USOTS)

Women’s Freestyle

Friday’s weight class seeds

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
1. Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC/OTC)
3. Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
4. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/OTC)
5. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (New York AC/OTC)

58 kg/128 lbs.
1. Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Teshya Alo, Honolulu, Hawaii (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Maya Nelson, Denver, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Randi Beltz, Chesterfield, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Jaclyn Surber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Victoria Francis, Litchfield, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/OTC)
4. Brandy Lowe, Paxico, Kan. (Bearcat WC)

Saturday’s weight class seeds (pending weigh-ins)

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
1. Cody Pfau, Brush, Colo. (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
2. Erin Golston, Lake In The Hills, Ill. (NYAC/USOEC)
3. Marina Doi, Kingsburg, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Breonnah Neal, Clemons, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Nicole Woody, Bristol, Tenn. (Terrapin WC)
Alternate – Marina Doi, Kingsburg, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
2. Amanda Hendey, San Gabriel, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Leigh Jaynes-Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Shai Mason, Gardena, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
Alternate – Jessi Kee, Laurinburg, S.C. (King University)

69 kg/152 lbs.
1. Tamyra Mensah, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Veronica Carlson, Rock Hill, S.C. (New York AC)
4. Rachel Watters, Ankeny, Iowa (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
Alternate – Forrest Molinari, Benicia, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)

TomM
December 18, 2015 17:45
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.