NWCA DIII Pre-Season Rank; Schneider & Ferguson at #3

TomM
October 31, 2015 00:04

NWCA DIII Pre-Season Rank; Schneider & Ferguson at #3

Eleven wrestlers with Wisconsin ties are ranked in the NWCA DIII Pre-Season individual poll.

Nine WIAC wrestlers are noted, led by National runner-up Tyler Schneider (UW La Crosse).  Schneider moves up from the 165lb class to 174 this year and is ranked at 3

Also receiving a 3 ranking is National qualifier Cole Ferguson of UW Platteville at 125lb.

An additional four UW La Crosse wrestlers received mention; Ryan Weinmann (125lb 10), Dustin Weinmann (133lb 10), Cody See (141lb 8) and Kasey Einerson (149lb 7).

Two UW Whitewater 2015 All-Americans are ranked. Matt Adcock (141lb; placed 7th) is ranked 7th and Jordan Newman (174lb; placed 8th) is ranked 6. At 157lb Whitewater Warhawk Tom Gerszewski comes in at 5.

Mitch Fucile (165lb Lakeland) received a 7 mention.   Gable Fransden an Ellsworth native wrestling for Augsburg College is ranked 9 at 157lb.

In the first pre-season team ranking UW Whitewater 11 and La Crosse 13 are ranked in the top 15 teams.

NWCA
Pre – Season Team Ranking 1
October 28, 2015

Ranking Team Total Points
1. Wartburg College (IA) (31)
2. SUNY Cortland (NY) (28)
3. Luther College (IA) (23)
4. Messiah College (PA) (23)
5. Ithaca College (NY) (21)
6. Coe College (IA) (21)
7. Wilkes University (PA) (21)
8. Williams College (MA) (20)
9. Augsburg College (MN) (20)
10. Baldwin Wallace College (OH) (20)
11. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (20)
12. Roger Williams University (RI) (18)
13. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (18)
14. Wabash College (IN) (16)
15. New York University (16)

Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Matt Nagel (Concordia College – Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

Next Ranking: November 17, 2015

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual Ranking – October 28, 2015

125 lbs.
1. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (Jr)
2. Brian Amato – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Jr)
3. Cole Ferguson – UW Platteville (Sr)
4. Jacob Donato – New York University (So)
5. Jakob Stageberg – Concordia College – Moorhead (So)
6. Asher Kramer – SUNY Brockport (Sr)
7. James Kaishian – Ithaca College (Jr)
8. Bobby Jordan – Johnson & Wales University (So)
9. Devan Richter – University of Chicago (So)
10. Ryan Weinmann – UW La Crosse (Jr)

133 lbs.
1. Matthew Grossmann – Wilkes University (So)
2. Nathan Pike – New York University (Jr)
3. Connor Campo – Wartburg College (Jr)
4. Jesse Gunter – Baldwin Wallace College (Sr)
5. Ryan O’Boyle – McDaniel College (Sr)
6. Jacob Spearman – Washington & Jefferson College (Sr)
7. Nathan Shank – Cornell College (Jr)
8. Ryan Flynn – York College (Jr)
9. Gabe Foltz – Concordia College – Moorhead (Sr)
10. Dustin Weinmann – UW La Crosse (Jr)

141 lbs.
1. Drew Van Anrooy – Luther College (Sr)
2. Layten Binion – North Central College (Jr)
3. Matt Adcock – UW Whitewater (Sr)
4. Jeremy Border – University of Mont Union (Sr)
5. Alvontae Drummond – McDaniel College (Jr)
6. Joshua Decatur – Baldwin Wallace College (Jr)
7. Nashid Barrow – Buena Vista University (So)
8. Cody See – UW La Crosse (Sr)
9. Ben Henle – Saint John’s University (Sr)
10. Kaz Onoo – Wartburg College (So)

149 lbs.
1. Derek Arnold – Ursinus College (Jr)
2. Dakota Gray – Luther College (Sr)
3. Trevor Engle – Cornell College (Sr)
4. Eamonn Gaffney – Ithaca College (Sr)
5. Daniel Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (Jr)
6. Josh Evans – Wilkes University (So)
7. Kasey Einerson – UW La Crosse (Sr)
8. Dylan Thorson – The College of New Jersey (Sr)
9. Mark Pinero – Wartburg College (Sr)
10. Jake Savoca – Williams College (So)

157 lbs.
1. Jorge Lopez – Williams College (Jr)
2. Bobby Dierna – Cortland State (Jr)
3. Antonio Mancella – The College of New Jersey (Sr)
4. Tom Gerszewski – UW Whitewater (Sr)
5. Shawn Brewer – Alma College (Sr)
6. Josh Tardy – North Central College (Sr)
7. Ben Cousins – Concorida College – Moorhead (Sr)
8. Ty Herzog – Roger Williams University (Jr)
9. Gable Fransden – Augsburg College (So)
10. Joe Gaccione – Johnson & Wales University (Sr)

165 lbs.
1. Farai Sewera – Coe College (Sr)
2. Nolan Barger – Lycoming College (Jr)
3. Eric Hensel – Augsburg College (Sr)
4. Andrew Steiert – Wartburg College (Jr)
5. Ethan Farmer – Wabash College (Sr)
6. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (So)
7. Mitchell Fucile – Lakeland College (Jr)
8. Blake Letney – Luther College (Sr)
9. Francisco Colom – Roger Williams University (Sr)
10. David Shapiro – Baldwin Wallace College (Sr)

174 lbs.
1. Ryan Harrington – Coe College (Jr)
2. Lou Puca – Cortland State (Sr)
3. Tyler Schneider – UW La Crosse (Jr)
4. Garrett Chase – Baldwin Wallace College (Sr)
5. Josh Sibblies – Centenary College (Jr)
6. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (So)
7. Stephen Aiello – Wheaton College (Jr)
8. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (So)
9. Dan Ressler – Roger Williams University (Sr)
10. Mike Schermot – US Coast Guard Academy (Sr)

184 lbs.
1. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (Jr)
2. Christopher Chorzepa – Williams College (Jr)
3. Josh Thomson – Messiah College (Sr)
4. Jeff Palmeri – SUNY Brockport (Sr)
5. Kyle Diesel – Wilkes University (Sr)
6. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (Jr)
7. Thomas Reyhons – Augustana College (Sr)
8. AJ Kowal – Stevens Institute of Technology (So)
9. Bryan Levsen – Wartburg College (Jr)
10. Justin Krieter – Luther College (Jr)

197 lbs.
1. Joe Giaramita – Cortland State (Sr)
2. Gerard Roman – Wartburg College (Sr)
3. Jacob Lowry – Thiel College (Sr)
4. Matt Seabold – Central College (Jr)
5. David Welch – Roger Williams University (Sr)
6. Ricky Fisher – US Merchant Marine Academy (Sr)
7. Brian Olsen – University of Mount Union (Jr)
8. Isaiah Bellamy – Wesleyan University (So)
9. Kyle Koser – Messiah College (So)
10. Dennis Melendez – Hunter College (Sr)

285 lbs.
1. Donny Longendyke – Augsburg College (Jr)
2. Zach Roseberry – Delaware Valley College (Jr)
3. Trevor Maresh – Alma College (Sr)
4. Conner Herman – Luther College (Sr)
5. Matan Peleg – Ursinus College (Jr)
6. Kyle Foster – Roger Williams University (Jr)
7. Nino Majoy – Heidelberg College (Sr)
8. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (So)
9. Jack Seaman – Augustana College (Sr)
10. Creighton Fox – Coe College (Sr)

TomM
October 31, 2015 00:04
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.