Northern Badger Tournament River Falls December 29-30

TomM
December 23, 2015 22:35

Northern Badger Tournament River Falls December 29-30

Northern Badger Tournament

Tuesday & Wednesday, December 29 & 30, 2015

River Falls High School– Map
818 Cemetery Road, River Falls, WI USA 54022​

All Northern Badger Info Here

Teams & Divisions
Divisions by 2014 School Enrollment​

​Division 1 Teams
Baldwin-Woodville
Bloomer/Colfax
Hayward
Lakeland
Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg
Mel/Min-GET
Neillsville-Greenwood-Loyal
Northwestern
Osceola
Osseo-Fairchild/Augusta/Fall Creek
Rhinelander
River Falls
Somerset
Sparta
St. Croix Central

Division 2 Teams
Arcadia
Barron
Bayfield/Washburn
Chequamegon
Chetek-Weyerhauser/Prairie Farm
Cumberland
Durand
Mondovi
Phillips
Prescott
Spooner
Spring Valley/Elmwood
St. Croix Falls
Unity

Division 3 Teams
Blair Taylor
Boyceville
Bruce
Cadott
Cameron
Clear Lake
Flambeau
Glenwood City
Johnson Creek
Northwoods/Solon Springs
Shell Lake
Spencer
Three Lakes
Turtle Lake/Clayton

2014​​ Northern Badger Spectator Information
All details subject to change; wrestling times are approximate.

This year the event will include a JV Individual Tournament on Monday, December 28, 2015.

Facebook Event
Twitter Tag – NBadger2015
Twitter Feed
Web page with To-Date-Details
History

Admission Fees:

Adults – $10 (single day); $17 (both days).
Students – $7 (single day); $12 (both days).
Finals only – $5.
Weight Classes: 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, and 285

​Tournament Day 1
8:45 AM Doors open for the public
9:10 AM Opening Ceremony
9:15 AM 1st round with “pig tails”, 5 mats
12:00 PM 2nd round Consolation with “pig tails”, 5 mats
1:10 PM 3rd round – Championship side
3:15 PM 4th round – 2nd round of consolation
5:00 PM 5th round – 3rd round of consolation
6:30 PM Quarter finals – At the end of the day, there will be 12 left in each weight class
Tournament Day 2
9:15 AM Doors open for the public
9:50 AM National Anthem
10:00 AM Consolation Quarterfinals, 5 mats
11:00 AM Medal Placing Matches
12:30 PM Semi Finals, 2 mats
2:30 PM Medal Round (3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th places), 5 mats
4:30 PM Introduction of finalists
After Introductions – Finals. We will pause; and award medals after the 126, 152, 195, and 285 lb. matches.
After the finals – photographs:
We will take a champion line-up photograph of the individual champions wearing their school warm ups while holding their chart and wearing their medals.
We will then ask the first-place winning team to gather on the corner bleacher with their trophy for a team champion photograph. All teammates, coaches, and managers included.

TomM
December 23, 2015 22:35
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.