Medbery receives most exclusive Big Ten award

TomM
April 18, 2017 10:05

Medbery receives most exclusive Big Ten award

Connor Medbery receives most exclusive Big Ten award: Medal of Honor

Connor Medbery, Jake Stilling, Rylan Lubeck, Andrew Crone among honorees at UW Awards Ceremony

Buckinghams recognizes UW student-athletes
Annual event held at Overture Center showcases student-athlete excellence

April 17, 2017

MADISON, Wis. – The Wisconsin Athletic Department showcased its student-athletes at the 2017 Buckinghams held at the Overture Center for the Arts in downtown Madison on Monday night.

Aiming to spotlight the overall achievements and excellence of student-athletes, the event recognizes not only the success in their respective sports, in the community and in the classroom, but also their on-stage skills.

The night included several performances, which included student-athletes showcasing their vocal, musical and artistic talents.

Prior to the event, student-athletes had the chance to hit the red carpet and attend a dessert reception.

As for the awards, Ann-Renée Desbiens from the women’s hockey team and Morgan McDonald from men’s cross country and track and field were named the male and female Student-Athlete of the Year award winners. The award recognizes the student-athletes who best combine academic and athletic achievements with commitment to community service.

Lauren Carlini from volleyball and Connor Medbery from wrestling were recognized with the Big Ten Medal of Honor, which is given annually at each conference institution to a male and female student-athlete in the graduating class who has demonstrated proficiency in scholarship and sport. The conference’s most exclusive award was the first of its kind in intercollegiate athletics to recognize academic and athletic excellence.

Zak Showalter from men’s basketball and Haleigh Nelson from volleyball received the Unsung Hero award. The Beyond the Game Award of Excellence was handed out to Keelon Brookins and Sojourn Shelton from football, as well as Brenna Detra from women’s track and field.

LaMar “Soup” Campbell was also recognized as Buckinghams Staff Member of the Year.

A complete list of winners is below.

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Ann-Renée Desbiens – Women’s Hockey
Morgan McDonald – Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field

BIG TEN MEDAL OF HONOR
Lauren Carlini – Volleyball
Connor Medbery – Wrestling

UNSUNG HERO
(Displays hard work, positive attitude and determination in athletics, the classroom, as well as the community – nominated by coaches, then voted on by student-athlete population)
Haleigh Nelson – Volleyball
Zak Showalter – Men’s Basketball

BEYOND THE GAME AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Keelon Brookins – Football
Brenna Detra – Women’s Track & Field
Sojourn Shelton – Football

 

BUCKINGHAMS STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
LaMar “Soup” Campbell – Assistant AD for Student-Athlete Engagement

ACADEMIC MOMENTUM AWARD
(The National Consortium for Academics and Sport (NCAS) seeks to recognize student-athletes who have demonstrated significant academic improvement throughout their collegiate careers and celebrate them for having the ability to balance textbooks with playbooks)
Roichelle Marble – Women’s Basketball
Billy Hirschfeld – Football
Alec James – Football
Micah Kapoi – Football
Olive Sagapolu – Football
Bradrick Shaw – Football
Peter Tischke – Men’s Hockey
Mikayla Johnson – Women’s Hockey
Mark Segbers – Men’s Soccer
Kylie Schwarz – Women’s Soccer
Brett Pinfold – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Haley Showalter – Women’s Track & Field
Jake Stilling – Wrestling

PRESIDENT’S AWARD
(Honoring the SAAC and SAESO Presidents for their leadership)
Kelsey Grambeau – Women’s Tennis
Amanda Morris – Women’s Rowing
Corey Clement – Football
Dare Ogunbowale – Football

PERSEVERANCE AWARD
D’Cota Dixon – Football
Roichelle Marble – Women’s Basketball

4.0 RECOGNITION AWARD
Eliza Clifford – Women’s Rowing
Natalie Jacobson – Women’s Soccer

TEAM HIGHEST CUMULATIVE GPA AWARD
Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Tennis

BADGER CHALLENGE AWARD
(Teams that exemplify commitment to developing the whole student-athlete)
Men’s Basketball Team
Women’s Golf

IMPACT AWARD
(Highest number of community service hours per team)
Matt Ferris – Men’s Basketball
Cooper Barth – Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Andrew Endicott – Football
Nick Robinson – Men’s Golf
Jack Berry – Men’s Hockey
Tom Walker – Men’s Rowing
Nick Jones – Men’s Soccer
Matt Aronso –    Men’s Swimming & Diving
Lamar Remy – Men’s Tennis
Rylan Lubeck – Wrestling
Kendall Shaw – Women’s Basketball
Jane McCurry – Women’s Cross Country / Track & Field
Aya Johnson – Women’s Golf
Lauren Williams – Women’s Hockey
Lily Hansen – Women’s Rowing
Kylie Schwarz – Women’s Soccer
Angela Morrow – Softball
Madeline Hazle – Women’s Swimming & Diving
Kelsey Grambeau – Women’s Tennis
Sarah Dodd – Volleyball

PERFORMANCE AWARD
(Nominated for their academic work and constant improvement)
Olivia Mulford – Women’s Rowing
Nica Wardell – Women’s Rowing

ATHLETIC BOARD SCHOLARS
(Highest cume GPA for previous year, above sophomore standing, letterwinner, non grad student)
Matt Ferris – Men’s Basketball
Olin Hacker – Men’s Cross Country
Zander Neuville – Football
Edward Wajda  – Men’s Golf
Jedd Soleway – Men’s Hockey
Mark Nitka – Men’s Rowing
Sam Brotherton – Men’s Soccer
Sean Maloney – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Elliott Sprecher – Men’s Tennis
Tyson Miehe – Men’s Track & Field
Andrew Crone – Wrestling
Taylor Kuhn – Women’s Basketball
Lianna Mack – Women’s Cross Country
Alexandra Nageotte  – Women’s Golf
Anne Pankowski – Women’s Hockey
Renee Olley – Women’s Rowing
Audrey Dalgarno – Women’s Lightweight Rowing
Natalie Jacobson – Women’s Soccer
Taylor-Paige Stewart – Softball
Madeline Hazle – Women’s Swimming & Diving
Maria Avgerinos – Women’s Tennis
Lianna Mack – Women’s Track & Field
Haleigh Nelson – Volleyball

CHI ALPHA SIGMA
(National Student-Athlete Honor Society)
Taylor Wilmot – Men’s Cross Country
Zander Neuville  – Football
Edward Wajda – Men’s Golf
Anthony Lyons – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Sean Maloney – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Todd Mccarthy – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Jonathan Salomon – Men’s Swimming & Diving
John Zordani – Men’s Tennis
Timothy Guthrie – Men’s Track & Field
Joshua McDonald – Men’s Track & Field
Carl Hirsch – Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country
Tyson Miehe – Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country
Troy Smith – Men’s Track & Field and Cross Country
Taylor Kuhn – Women’s Basketball
Alexandra Nageotte – Women’s Golf
Anne Pankowski – Women’s Hockey
Mirha Girt – Women’s Lightweight Rowing
Eleanor Martin – Women’s Lightweight Rowing
Brianna Wynne – Women’s Lightweight Rowing
Rachel Yan – Women’s Lightweight Rowing
Rosie Brezynski – Women’s Rowing
Monica Gerber – Women’s Rowing
Lily Hansen – Women’s Rowing
Hannah Schwartz – Women’s Rowing
Gabrielle Simons – Women’s Rowing
Alexandra Siverling – Women’s Rowing
Madeleine Wanamaker – Women’s Rowing
Brianna Flugaur – Softball
Sara Novak – Softball
Gabriella Comunale – Women’s Swimming & Diving
Abigail Jagdfeld – Women’s Swimming & Diving
Ashley Peterson – Women’s Swimming & Diving
Kelsey Grambeau – Women’s Tennis
Hanna Barton – Women’s Track & Field
Georgia Ellenwood – Women’s Track & Field
Emma Haugen – Women’s Track & Field
Danielle Weber – Women’s Track & Field
Rachel Fledderman – Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country
Lianna Mack – Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country
Erin Wagner – Women’s Track & Field and Cross Country
Julia Saunders – Volleyball

UW Badger Wrestling

Picture Credit: Pam Ruschell

 

TomM
April 18, 2017 10:05