HOF, USA Wrestling, FloWrestling release first Nat. Girls HS rankings

TomM
July 15, 2017 07:47

HOF, USA Wrestling, FloWrestling release first Nat. Girls HS rankings

Macey Kilty, Ellie Keen, Hannah Ramos, Jayden Laurent, Kiana Pugh, Natalie Kemp

DeForest’s Natalie Kemp is ranked nationally in girls wrestling poll

The National Wrestling Hall of FameUSA Wrestling and FloWrestling on Friday released their first national rankings for high school girls.

The three leading wrestling organizations have partnered to create regular national rankings and will work together to strategically publish rankings throughout the year. Rankings will be on each organization’s website as well as being promoted through each of their different media platforms.

“One of the best ways to grow our sport is through increased participation from female athletes,” said National Wrestling Hall of Fame Executive Director Lee Roy Smith. “We all feel that it is time for our female wrestlers to be awarded the same opportunities as male wrestlers, and having regular national rankings is a positive step towards making that happen.”

The first ranking is prior to the U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, North Dakota on July 14-22. The final ranking for the 2016-17 season will be published shortly after the U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo.

This ranking will evaluate all girls enrolled in grades 9-12, and include athletes from all 50 states. There are six states which sponsor official girls state high school championships, while many other states are also developing their girls high school programs.

Currently, according to the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS), there were 13,496 girls who wrestled nationally on the high school level, representing 2,000 different high schools. Girls high school wrestling participation has grown for 27 consecutive years, and is expected to continue this growth well into the future.

Coaches, parents and athletes will be encouraged to provide information about specific athletes and their achievements throughout the year for the committee to consider. If they have information on specific girls who should be considered for ranking, please submit it to girlsrankings@usawrestling.org.

National High School Girls Rankings – July 2017

Developed by National Wrestling Hall of Fame, USA Wrestling and FloWrestling

100

  1. Emily Shilson, sophomore, Maple Grove, Minnesota, Centennial HS
  2. Caitlyn Walker, freshman, Hatboro, Pennsylvania, Upper Moreland HS
  3. Asia Ray, senior, Arlington, Texas, Arlington High School
  4. Genae Sampract, senior, Danville, Illinois, Danville High School
  5. Charlie Hamer, senior, Lewisville, Texas, The Colony High School
  6. Leah Olsen, senior, Sedro Wooley, Washington, Sedro Woolley High School
  7. Angel Rios, freshman, Arvada, Colorado, Roosevelt High School
  8. Nicole Moore, freshman, Abbyville, Kansas, Nickerson High School
  9. Angelina Gomez, sophomore, West Covina, California, Northview HS
  10. Brianna Leong, senior, Wahaiawa, Hawaii, Leilehua High School

106

  1. McKayla Campbell, senior, Wauseon, Ohio, Wauseon High School
  2. Katlyn Pizzo, senior, Madison Heights, Michigan, Clawson High School
  3. Jasmine Weaver, junior, North Chesterfield, Virginia, Meadowbrook HS
  4. Mia Rodriguez, junior, Poplar Grove, Illinois, Belvidere North High School
  5. Carly Valleroy, junior, St. Louis, Missouri, Mehlville High School
  6. Tilynne Vasquez, freshman, Kalispell, Montana, Flathead High School
  7. Felicity Taylor, junior, Spillville, Iowa, South Winneshiek High School
  8. Ashley Gooman, Ewa, Hawaii, Kamehameha High School
  9. Chelsea Wilson, senior, Redwood City, California, Menlo-Atherton HS
  10. Hikuru Abe, junior, Ridgefield, Washington, Skyview High School

112

  1. Alleida Martinez, junior, Selma, California, Selma High School
  2. Cameron Guerin, junior, Yakima, Washington, Davis High School
  3. Autumn Gordon, senior, Sugar Grove, Ohio, Lancaster High School
  4. Alisha Howk, junior, Blue Springs, Missouri, Blue Springs High School
  5. Vayle Baker, junior, Benton, Pennsylvania, Benton High School
  6. Viktorya Torres, freshman, Granger. Washington, Granger High School
  7. Jaslyn Gallegos, freshman, Brighton, Colorado, Brighton High School
  8. Kasey Baynon, junior, Statesboro, Georgia, Statesboro High School
  9. Stefana Jelacic, soph., Fountain Hills, Arizona, Mesa Mountain View HS
  10. Alexis Encinas, senior, Lahaina, Hawaii, Lahainaluna High School

117

  1. Brenda Reyna, senior, Mount Vernon, Washington, Mount Vernon HS
  2. Amanda Walker, junior, Hatboro, Pennsylvania, Upper Moreland HS
  3. Rory Coscia, junior, Modesto, California, Enochs High School
  4. Alanah Vetterick, junior, Norwalk, Iowa, Norwalk High School
  5. Mya Kretzer, sophomore, McPherson, Kansas, McPherson High School
  6. Trina Nguyen, junior, Walnut, California, Diamond Ranch High School
  7. Makayla Welch, junior, Mora, Minnesota, Cambridge-Isanti High School
  8. Ainslie Lane, sophomore, Bixby, Oklahoma, Bixby High School
  9. Nanea Estrella, freshman, Lahaina, Hawaii, Lahainaluna High School
  10. Shaina Murray, junior, Watchung, New Jersey, Watchung Hills High School

122

  1. Ronna Heaton, senior, Brookings, South Dakota, Brookings High School
  2. Alexandra Hedrick, senior, Fair Oaks, California, Bella Vista High School
  3. Allison Davis, junior, Bluff City, Tennessee, Sullivan East High School
  4. Alyssa Aceval, senior, San Jacinto. California, Corona High School
  5. Xochitl Mota-Pettis, sophomore, Humble, Texas, Klein High School
  6. Mia Dow, senior, Ontario, California, Walnut High School
  7. Martha Moore, junior, Plano, Texas, Frisco Liberty High School
  8. Leilah Castro, freshman, New Lexington, Ohio, New Lexington High School
  9. Sierra Powell, junior, Capon Bridge, West Virginia, Hampshire High School
  10. Randi Robinson, soph., East Peoria, Illinois, East Peoria Community HS

 127

  1. Grace Figueroa, junior, Sanger, California, Selma High School
  2. Michaela Beck, junior, New York, New York, Trevor Day High School,
  3. Kaden Campbell, soph., Greeley, CO, SOT Acad./Univ. Learning Center
  4. Hali Davis, junior, Azle, Texas, Azle High School
  5. Jessica Sanchez, sophomore, Tulare, California, Tulare Union HS
  6. Kaylee Moore, sophomore, Yakima, Washington, Naches Valley HS
  7. Christina Wilson, junior, Upper Lake, California, Upper Lake HS
  8. Brianna Csontos, senior, Amissville, Virginia, Culpeper County HS
  9. Zoe Buteau, sophomore, Wales, Maine, Oak Hill High School
  10. Haley Valdez, senior, Covina, California, San Dimas High School

132

  1. Emily Bruntil, junior, Everson, Washington, Nooksack Valley HS
  2. Macey Kilty, sophomore, Stratford, Wisconsin, Stratford HS
  3. Teniya Alo, junior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Iolani High School
  4. Sarah Conner, junior, Brownsville, Oregon, Central Linn High School,
  5. Cara Broadus, jr., Terryville, Connecticut, Med. Prof./Teacher Prep. Acad.
  6. Breanna Douglas, junior, Paola, Kansas, Paola High School
  7. Hailey Cox, junior, Mapleton, Utah, Maple Mountain High School
  8. Astrid Silva, senior, McKinney, Texas, Frisco Heritage High School
  9. Candice Corralejo, junior, New Castle, California, Del Oro High School
  10. Dalia Garibay, sophomore, Brentwood, California, Freedom High School

138

  1. Alexandria Liles, junior, Allen, Texas, Allen High School
  2. Erin Redford, senior, Buckley, Washington, White River High School
  3. Ellie Keen, junior, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, Wilmot Union HS
  4. Shelley Avelino, senior, Vallejo, California, Benicia High School
  5. Jenna Garcia, senior, Salinas, California, Notre Dame High School
  6. Bella Ricchiazzi, junior, Framingham, Massachusetts, Framingham HS
  7.  Jessica Elery, senior, Clarksville, Tennessee, Northwest High School
  8. MacKenzie More, senior, Alva, Florida, Riverdale High School
  9. Jasmine Pleasants, senior, Auburn, Washington, Thomas Jefferson HS
  10. Kauanoe Keahi, sophomore, Lahaina, Hawaii, Lahainaluna HS

144

  1. Alara Boyd, sophomore, Muncie, Indiana, Yorktown High School
  2. Ashlynn Ortega, junior, Pueblo, Colorado, Pueblo South High School
  3. Hannah Ramos, sophomore, Kenosha, Wisconsin, Bradford HS
  4. Jerzie Estrada, sophomore, Parker, Colorado, Douglas County HS
  5. Tiyahna Askew, freshman, Lawrenceville, Georgia, Collins Hill HS
  6. Joye Levendusky, junior, Avon, New York, Avon High School
  7. Hailey Finn, junior, Scotia, New York, Scotia-Glenville High School
  8. Angela Peralta, senior, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, Radford High School
  9. McKenzie Cook, junior, Homer, Alaska, Homer High School
  10. Anatli Smalley, junior, Rancho Cucamonga, California, Upland HS

152

  1. Kayla Marano, senior, Jefferson, Georgia, Jefferson High School
  2. Jayden Laurent, junior, Denmark, Wisconsin, Denmark HS
  3. Kelani Corbett, sophomore, Mililani, Hawaii, Leilehua High School
  4. Emily Cue, junior, Parker, Colorado, Legend High School
  5. Kiana Pugh, senior, Mosinee, Wisconsin, Mosinee HS
  6. Alexis Young, sophomore, Yuba City, California, River Valley High School
  7. Lena Flanagan, junior, Roy, Washington, Wilson High School
  8. Tristan Kelly, freshman, Castle Rock, Colorado, Douglas County HS
  9. Alexis Gomez, sophomore, Carol Stream, Illinois, Glenbard North HS
  10. Brooke Logan, junior, El Mirage, Arizona, Liberty High School

164

  1. Alyvia Fiske, senior, Napa, California, Vintage High School
  2. Hailey Cancelleri, junior, Staten Island, New York, Curtis High School
  3. Alyssa Schrull, senior, East Helena, Montana, Helena High School
  4. Megan Lloyd, senior, Katy, Texas, Seven Lakes High School
  5. Dymond Guilford, senior, Lancaster, California, Eastside High School
  6. Elisa Robinson, freshman, Fort Riley, Kansas, Junction City High School
  7. Emma Reusing, junior, Riverside, California, Hillcrest High School
  8. Sara Aguilar, senior, Redwood, California, Palo Alto High School
  9. Alexis Cavero, senior, Lodi, California, Tokay High School
  10. Adelina Parra, freshman, San Fernando, California, San Fernando HS

180

  1. Nkechinyere Nwankwo, senior, Richmond, Texas, Richmond Foster HS
  2. Alexandra Castillo, junior, Arleta. California, Birmingham Charter HS
  3. Marissa Patterson, senior, Topeka, Kansas, Shawnee Heights High School
  4. Kenya-Lee Sloan, junior, Knoxville, Tennessee, Hardin Valley High School
  5. Natalie Kemp, sophomore, DeForest, Wisconsin, DeForest HS
  6. Sydnee Kimber, junior, Sitka, Alaska, Mt. Edgecumbe High School
  7. McKyla Kerr, senior, Woodridge, Illinois, Downers Grove South HS
  8. Nia Crosdale, junior, Bronx, New York, Harry S. Truman High School
  9. Kaylee Seabolt, junior, Dohlonega, Georgia, Lumpkin County High School
  10. Jenny Fuamatu, junior, Pearl City, Hawaii, Pearl City High School

200

  1. Corey Burton, junior, Hesperia, California, Oak Hills High School
  2. Jesse Kirby, junior, Rixeyville, Virginia, Culpeper County High School
  3. Sierra Adams-Gregory, sophomore, Lakewood, California, Milliken HS
  4. Sierra Pesnell, junior, Parma, Idaho, Parma High School
  5. Meagan Houser, junior, Homedale, Idaho, Homedale High School
  6. Makenzi O’Rourke, junior, Benzonia, Michigan, Benzie Central HS
  7. Taja Showers, sophomore, Front Royal, Virginia, Skyline High School
  8. Shedeline Ulysse, sophomore, Orlando, Florida, Dr. Phillips High School
  9. Evelin Valenzuela, junior, LeSueur, Minnesota, LeSueur-Henderson HS
  10. Dreakeanna Adair, junior, Bonney Lake, Washington, Bonney Lake HS

225

  1. Rachel Bridges, senior, Keller, Texas, Timbercreek High School
  2. Abby Lees, senior, Washougal, Washington, Washougal High School
  3. Bianca Rosales, sophomore, Fort Worth, Texas, Birdville High School
  4. Stephanie Maldonado, senior, San Diego, California, Claremont HS
  5. Lishawntwanette Bennett, Sr., Arlington, Texas, Arlington Houston HS
  6. Arianna Cobian, junior, Pittsburg, California, Pittsburg High School
  7. Alexis Garcia, senior, Santa Maria, California, Nipomo High School
  8. Shamia Wells, freshman, Elizabethton, Tennessee, Elizabethton HS
  9. Kaitlyn Vanhoose, freshman, St. Paris, Ohio, Graham High School
  10. Ambry McCann, junior, Lubbock, Texas, Monterey High School
National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum
America’s shrine to the sport of wrestling, the National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum was founded as a nonprofit organization in 1976 to honor the sport of wrestling, preserve its history, recognize extraordinary individual achievements, and inspire future generations. The National Wrestling Hall of Fame has museums in Stillwater, Oklahoma, and Waterloo, Iowa. The Stillwater, Oklahoma, location reopened in June 2016 following a $3.8 million renovation and now features interactive exhibits and electronic kiosks, as well as the opportunity to watch NCAA Championship matches from the 1930s to present day. It also has the John T. Vaughan Hall of Honors where the greatest names in wrestling are recognized, including iconic granite plaques presented to Distinguished Members since the Hall of Fame opened in 1976. The museum has the largest collection of wrestling artifacts and memorabilia in the world, including the most collegiate and Olympic wrestling uniforms. Wrestling truly is for everyone and the diversity and accessibility of the sport continues to be highlighted through exhibits featuring females, African Americans, Native Americans, and Latino Americans. There is also a library featuring historical documents, including NCAA guides and results, as well as books on the sport. 


For more information about the Hall of Fame, please visit 
www.NWHOF.org.

TomM
July 15, 2017 07:47