HS News and Updates February 20-25

TomM
February 20, 2016 23:50

HS News and Updates February 20-25

High School Sectional Results and News Updates February 20-25

2016 WIAA Individual State Results

Sectional, Regional State Results

Siolka leads Bears into state tourney

Bonduel qualifies 4 wrestlers for state

Racine County loaded with wrestling contenders

Kewaskum’s Bauer ready for big stage

It’s go time

Whitefish Bay wrestler Fergus finally breaks through to state

Four Stratford wrestlers look to repeat at WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament

Marshfield’s Nolan Hertel excited for chance at first state wrestling tournament

Spencer/Columbus’ Post, Luepke Look To Make Their Mark At Wiaa State Individual Wrestling Tournament

Mat Magnificence: Johnson Creek’s Becker, Wichman look to end on historic note

Holmen’s Schultz taking nothing for granted

Like father, like son, another Schomberg at state meet

State Prep Wrestling: Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee Orioles

14 Peshtigo Area Matmen Head to Mad-Town

EC North’s Phillips aims to win his first state title

Seven Vikings earn trips to state, Marshall, Cade Spilde earn third-place finishes

SPASH looks to contend for multiple State Titles this weekend

Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli’s Warzynski continues run for another State Title

WIAA wrestling: Live results from Madison

State wrestling tournament facts

Hartford’s Beau Breske focused on title

Area trio ready for first state trip

WIAA wrestling: Live results from Madison

Area wrestlers pumped for state

Experience crucial for state wrestlers

Seniors look for strong state finish

Area ranked wrestlers before State tournament

Stevens Point wrestlers prepare for State

Mulholland trims down for wrestling

Wrestlers gunning for a sweet repeat

Langer to compete in WIAA state wrestling finals

Blood clot derails Schwartz’s wrestling dreams

Stoughton’s storied program sends seven to the Kohl Center

Wrestlers set to invade Madison

Chiefs send pair in Vandenlangenberg and Hudack to State tournament

Opening matchups for Green Bay area state wrestlers

Westby’s wrestling season ends at Sectional

Oak Creek wrestling team advances seven to state tourney

Seven wrestlers advance to State

Hahn, McMillen advance through Waunakee sectional

Pewaukee wrestlers looking to double program’s gold reservoir

A profile of Waupun’s state-bound 182-pounder Austin Farr

Titans move two onto state wrestling tourney

Green Bay-area state wrestlers at a glance

State Week For Wrestling in Minnesota and Wisconsin

Racine County loaded with wrestling contenders

Three Waunakee wrestlers off to state

Four wrestlers off to state for Hamilton

Denmark’s Vanden Heuvel twins meet state goal

Germantown’s Szohr takes aim at a state wrestling title

Two Merrill wrestlers head to state

Washington County wrestlers State bound

Cole Warzynski advances to State Wrestling Tournament

Drew Scharenbrock, Sam Presser state wrestling qualifiers for Sun Prairie

Three Milton Red Hawks soar to sectional titles

Four from Mukwonago make individual state

Pewaukee, Arrowhead send four wrestlers to state

Kennelly advances to state wrestling tournament

Turner duo earns trip to state meet

DeForest’s Jack Hemauer seeks redemption after last year’s loss in final

Muskego’s Balconi, Sinda, McGuire qualify for WIAA Division 1 wrestling tourney

BD’s Wyatt Wells, Devin Do Los Angeles both make state tourney

Tomah shut out at sectional

Portage makes quick exit at tough Waunakee Sectional

Eight Ashland area wrestlers going to state meet

SV-E sends program record 10 wrestlers to state

Columbus’ Brenden Lillo, Waupun’s Austin Farr advance to state

State wrestling hits sectional round

Wrightstown Tigers qualify four for state tournament

Kaneland’s Kedzie pinned in title match, takes second in Class 2A (UW La Crosse Recruit)

Kaukauna sends nine wrestlers to state

Winchel works his way back to state

Williams, Van Maanen cleanup at sectionals

Nine Panthers are advancing to Madison

Stoughton’s Tyler Dow storms to state berth

Murdy, Serrano head list of 20 area state wrestling qualifiers

Spencer/Columbus wrestling sending two to state after WIAA Division 2 individual sectional

Marshfield’s Nolan Hertel qualifies for state after taking second at wrestling sectional

Perseverance leads to prosperity for Logan Murdy

Whitefish Bay Sectional Gallery

Kennelly, two Northwestern Tigers advance to state wrestling tournament

De Pere’s Turriff punches ticket to state

Bay Port’s Jeppeson gets long-awaited win

Horlick’s Umar realizes his dream, heads to state

Drew Fjoser, Eddie Smith lead Sauk Prairie’s parade to individual state meet

Waterford, Burlington combine to send seven to state

Tomahawk sending three wrestlers to state meet

37 Green Bay area wrestlers qualify for D2 and D3 state

Twelve Division 1 Wausau area wrestlers moving on

C-FC’s Murty heading back to state wrestling meet

Kaukauna sends nine wrestlers to state

Freedom Irish sends 5 wrestlers to state

Fondy’s Adams, Johnson heading to state

Shiocton Chiefs get 5 to state wrestling

Two Rivers wrestling advances 6 to state

4 area 3A teams each get pair of state wrestling semifinalists (UW La Crosse Recruit)

FOLLOW LIVE: WIAA Division 2 Milwaukee Lutheran Individual Sectional

Baraboo Wrestlers ready for sectionals

TomM
February 20, 2016 23:50
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.