Eight WI Women Reach Junior National FS Quarters | Fargo

TomM
July 20, 2017 15:33

Eight WI Women Reach Junior National FS Quarters | Fargo

Eight Wisconsin women reach Junior National FS quarters | Fargo

Eight of 22 Wisconsin Junior division competitors reached the USA Wrestling Nationals quarterfinals Thursday morning in Fargo, North Dakota.

Lead by Cadet National Champions Macey Kilty and Natalie Kemp, the Wisconsin twelve Wisconsin wrestlers remain in the hunt for medals. Beside the eight advancing to the quarterfinal, four remain in the consolation side of their brackets.

Two of the Wisconsin quarterfinalists will meet at 112lb as Alisha Howk of Blue Springs (3-0, outscoring opponents 10-0) will face Allie Grobarchik of Wilmot/Burlington (3-0 outscoring opponents 16-5).

Other quarterfinalists: 127 – Ashton Cadman, 127 – Macey Kilty, 138 – Hannah Ramos, 144 – Jayden Laurent, 152 – Kiana Pugh, 180 – Natalie Kemp
Four alive in consolation action are; 112 – Gabrielle Skidmore, 122 – Katelynn Gunderson, 164 – Lacey Jung, 164 – Sarah Engedal

Overall records after Thursday morning session:

100 – Rachel Trevino (2-2) Wausau/ Wausau West*
106 – Josie Bartishofski (1-2) Weston/ Wausau East*
112 – Alisha Howk (3-0) Blue Springs -Quarterfinalist
112 – Allie Grobarchik (3-0) Wilmot/Burlington -Quarterfinalist
112 – Emilee Orosz (3-2) Oak Creek*
112 – Jetlyn Michonski (0-2) Clintonville*
112 – Gabrielle Skidmore (3-1) Cumberland/Spencer – Consolations
112 – Gwendolyn Golueke (0-2) Poynette*
117 – Rhiannon Kuske (0-2) Hortonville*
122 – Elizah Leonard (2-2) Wisconsin Dells/Baraboo*
122 – Phoenix Horn (0-2) Burlington*
122 – Katelynn Gunderson (2-1) McFarland –Consolations
127 – Ashton Cadman (2-0) Waterford -Quarterfinalist
127 – Macey Kilty (3-0) Stratford -Quarterfinalist
127 – Megan Struble (0-2) Seymour*
138 – Hannah Ramos (2-0) Kenosha/Bradford HS -Quarterfinalist
144 – Jayden Laurent (2-0) Denmark -Quarterfinalist
152 – Kiana Pugh (2-0) Mosinee -Quarterfinalist
164 – Lacey Jung (1-1) Clintonville –Consolations
164 – Sarah Engedal (0-1) Oshkosh/West HS – Consolations
180 – Tabitha Breitrick (1-2) Clintonville*
180 – Natalie Kemp (2-0) DeForest -Quarterfinalist

*eliminated with two looses

Schedule: Thursday, July 20
Junior Women Freestyle: Session II – 1/8 Championships & Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Cons. 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session III Quarters and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:15 PM
Junior Women Freestyle: Session III – Quarters and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – Preliminaries and Cons. 3:00 PM to 7:30 PM

US Marine Corps USAW Junior and Cadet National Schedule 2017

TomM
July 20, 2017 15:33