Cheesehead Invitational: Kaukauna January 6-7

TomM
By TomM January 2, 2017 14:16

Cheesehead Invitational: Kaukauna January 6-7

2017 Cheesehead Invitational Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Friday-Saturday, January 6-7, 2017 (Friday-Saturday)

2017 Cheesehead Preview

The 2017 Cheesehead will take place January 6 and 7 at Kaukauna High School in Wisconsin.
Year after year the Cheesehead brings together some of the top talent from the midwest and
country. With the top 16 teams from last year all returning, one can expect a tight team race.
Four teams are making their first Cheesehead appearance: Desert Vista, AZ; Fennimore, WI;
Metea Valley, IL; and Mukwonago, WI. Four more teams are new this year, however have
competed in the past: Lyons Township, IL; Marmion, IL; Milton, WI; and Simley, MN.

Multiple teams are in the hunt for the team title in 2017. Seven teams boast a national ranking
from Intermat, Flowrestling, or The Open Mat. Twenty-three Cheesehead teams show up in
their state rankings. Wisconsin is well represented with four of the top five division one teams in
the field. Illinois also brings some of their best big schools with five of the top nine AAA schools
making the trip. Seven states will be represented in the thirty-one team field.

Six individual champions from last year return in hopes of repeating. Austin O’Connor (St. Rita)
has won three Cheesehead titles and will attempt to become the third four timer in tournament
history, joining Mikey Benefiel (Montini) and Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk). Brady Berge
(Kasson-Mantorville) and Real Woods (Montini) are both two time Cheesehead champions.
Patrick McKee (St. Michael Albertville), Jacob Raschke (Pewaukee), and Gable Steveson
(Apple Valley) are looking to win title number two.

17 wrestlers come to the Cheesehead ranked nationally by Intermat, FloWrestling, or The Open
Mat. If things hold true, 160 and 195 could be the premier weight classes. Four nationally
ranked wrestlers have wrestled at 160 this year including: 1 Brady Berge, 2 Jake Allar (St.
Michael Albertville), 10 Trevell Timmons (Lockport), and 16 (@ 170) Tyler Dow (Stoughton)
who has recently competed at 160. Berge and Allar met in the finals of the Minnesota
Christmas Tournament, where Berge won with a takedown late in the third period. 195 could
also provide some star power with 2 Patrick Brucki (Carl Sandburg), 9 Jacob Raschka, and
11 Daniel Kerkvleit (Simley). Noah Ryan (Kasson-Mantorville) is ranked 18 in the nation at
220, however shows up in his state rankings at 195 pounds. World Champion and the top
heavyweight in the country, Gable Steveson will be a clear favorite at 285.

The Cheesehead uses a hybrid scramble format that not only rewards high placements, but
overall team depth. Since the first Cheesehead in 1999, Apple Valley has the most team titles
with 5. Other past team champions in the field include Montini (2), Southeast Polk (2), Mt.
Carmel (1), and Kaukauna (1). For more information on this year’s event go to
www.cheeseheadwrestling.com , results at www.trackwrestling.com , or find the event on
Facebook and Twitter.

Direct Link: Cheeshead Results

See below for a complete preview of ranked teams and wrestlers:

* All Rankings Current as of 1/1/2017
*State rankings come from:
WI- www.wiwrestling.com
MO- www.missouriwrestling.com
IL- www.illinoismatmen.com
MN- www.theguillotine.com
IA- www.thepredicament.com
AL- www.southeastwrestling.com
AZ- www.arizona-wrestling.com

Teams
National Rankings (Intermat Fab 50) (Flowrestling top 20) (The Open Mat top 40)
Lockport, IL (19) (NR) (NR)
Kasson-Mantorville, MN (27) (18) (25)
Montini, IL (28) (NR) (16)
Apple Valley, MN (34) (NR) (40)
Southeast Polk, IA (35) (NR) (NR)
Stoughton, WI (NR) (NR) (39)
Kaukauna, WI (49) (NR) (NR)
State Rankings Last Year’s Top 5 Teams
1 AA Kasson-Mantorville, MN 1. Mt. Carmel 582 pts.
1 D1 Kaukauna, WI 2. Carl Sandburg 557 pts.
2 AAA Apple Valley, MN 3. Kasson-Mantorville 465 pts.
2 3A Southeast Polk, IA 4. St. Michael Albertville 459 pts.
2 AAA Lockport, IL 5. Apple Valley 445.5 pts.
2 D1 Stoughton, WI
2 D3 Fennimore, WI
3 AA Simley, MN
3 Class 3 Platte County, MO
3 AAA Marmion, IL
3 D2 Freedom, WI
4 AAA St. Michael Albertville, MN
4 D1 Milton, WI
5 AAA Mt. Carmel, IL
5 D1 Pewaukee, WI
5 D2 Two Rivers, WI
6 3A Waverly Shell Rock, IA
7 AAA Montini, IL
9 AAA Carl Sandburg, IL
11 D2 Sheboygan Falls, WI
19 AAA Lyons, IL
22 AAA Edwardsville, IL
HM D1 Arrowhead, WI

Individuals
Returning Champions (last year’s weight)
Patrick McKee, St. Michael Albertville (106)
Real Woods, Montini (113)
Austin O’Connor (145)
Brady Berge (160)
Jacob Raschka (195)
Gable Steveson (220)
National Weight Class Ranked Wrestlers (Intermat) (FloWrestling) (The Open Mat)
106 Matt Ramos, Lockport (NR) (NR) (9)
113 Joey Melendez, Montini (11) (10) (12)
120 Patrick McKee, St. Michael Albertville (15) (10) (4)
126 Real Woods, Montini (7) (8) (8)
138 Anthony Cheloni (NR) (NR) (17)
145 Will Lewan, Montini (10) (8) (10)
152 Austin O’Connor, St. Rita (4) (5) (8)
160 Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) (1) (1)
160 Jake Allar, St. Michael Albertville (2) (3) (4)
160 Trevell Timmons, Lockport (10) (15 @ 152) (NR)
170 Tyler Dow (NR) (16) (17)
182 Jackson Hemauer, DeForest (16) (12) (NR)
195 Patrick Brucki, Carl Sandburg (2) (2) (2)
195 Jacob Raschka, Pewaukee (9) (11) (12)
195 Daniel Kerkvleit, Simley (11) (10) (10)
220 Noah Ryan, Kasson-Mantorville (18) (18) (20)
285 Gable Steveson, Apple Valley (1) (1) (1)
Number of State Ranked Wrestlers by Weight
106- 12 ranked 1 honorable mention
113- 18 ranked 1 honorable mention
120- 15 ranked 6 honorable mention
126- 14 ranked 1 honorable mention
132- 10 ranked 9 honorable mention
138- 11 ranked 1 honorable mention
145- 11 ranked 4 honorable mention
152- 9 ranked 5 honorable mention
160- 13 ranked 1 honorable mention
170- 8 ranked 2 honorable mention
182- 10 ranked 0 honorable mention
195- 6 ranked 1 honorable mention
220- 11 ranked 1 honorable mention
285- 13 ranked 1 honorable mention
State Weight Class Rankings
106
1 D1 WI Hunter Lewis- Stoughton
1 7A AL Sam Latona- Thompson
4 Class 3 MO Jake Stathopoulos- Platte
CO
4 D1 AZ Tariq Hornbuckle- Desert Vista
6 3A IL Matt Ramos- Lockport
6 D3 WI Mason Lull- Fennimore
7 3A IL Dylan Ragusin- Montini Catholic
7 AA MN Bennett Berge- Kasson-Mant
7 3A IA Evan Yant- Waverly-Shell Rock
7 D1 WI Tyler Vanderlois- Kaukauna
8 AAA MN Dylan Anderson- Apple Valley
9 D1 WI Mason Dutcher- Milton
HM 3A IL Michael Jaffe Marmion
113
1 3A IL Joey Melendez- Montini Catholic
1 Class 3 MO Cody Phippen- Platte
County
2 D1 WI Dominic Dentino- Arrowhead
2 D2 WI Cody Holmes- Two Rivers
2 7A AL Chandler Akins- Thompson
4 AA MN Jared Johnson- Kasson-Mant
4 D1 AZ Ernest Del Rio IV- Desert Vista
5 3A IA Mark Ames- Southeast Polk
5 AA MN Ryan Sokol- Simley
6 AAA MN Regan Schrempp- Apple
Valley
7 D1 WI Jalen Spuhler- Hartford
8 3A IL Anthony Molton- Lockport
8 D1 WI John Diener- Kaukauna
8 D2 WI Parker Schamburek- Sheb. Falls
8 AAA MN Brandon Psky- STMA
9 3A IL Luke Odom- Edwardsville
11 D3 WI Alex Birchman- Fennimore
12 D1 WI Lucas Benn- Mukwonago
HM D1 WI Braden Whitehead – Milton
120
1 AAA MN Patrick McKee- STMA
2 3A IA Gauge Perrien- Southeast Polk
2 D2 WI Joey Bianchi- Two Rivers
4 D1 WI Keegan O’Toole- Arrowhead
5 D1 AZ Jordan Martinez- Desert Vista
5 7A AL Emmanuel Oliver- Thompson
7 AA MN Robby Horsman- Kasson-Mant
7 3A IL Rehan Uribe- Mt. Carmel
7 3A IA Dylan Albrecht- Waverly- SR
8 3A IL Joseph Otero- Montini Catholic
9 D1 WI Dalton Shea- Milton
9 D3 WI Aidan Nutter- Fennimore
10 3A IL Phillip Sims- Metea Valley
11 3A IL Pat Nolan- Carl Sandburg
12 D1 WI Jacob Duncan- Pewaukee
HM 3A IL Ryan Fleck- Marmion
HM 3A IL James Pierandozzi- Lockport
HM 3A IL Nathan Callaway- Marmion
HM 3A IL Noah Surtin- Edwardsville
HM D1 WI Jake Schulte- Mukwonago
HM D1 WI Mikael Kolosso- Kaukauna
126
1 AA MN Jake Gliva- Simley
1 3A IA Adam Brown- Southeast Polk
1 7A AL Gabe Hixenbaugh- Thompson
2 3A IL Real Woods- Montini Catholic
3 D1 WI Tristan Jenny- Stoughton
3 D2 WI Mitch Garvey- Freedom
5 3A IL Zach Villarreal- Lyons Township
5 D1 WI Brandon Micksch- Kaukauna
6 D1 WI Aaron Schulist- Mukwonago
7 D2 WI Anthony Xiong- Sheboygan
Falls
8 3A IL Caleb Guzior- Mt. Carmel
8 AAA MN Brady Gross- Apple Valley
9 AAA MN Zach Dehmer- STMA
11 3A IL Trevor Chumbley- Marmion
HM D2 WI Derick Bader- Wrightstown
132
2 3A IA Cade DeVos- Southeast Polk
4 3A IL Abdullah Assaf- Lockport
5 AAA MN Sebas Swiggum- Apple Valley
6 D1 WI Kaleb Louis- Stoughton
6 AA MN Brady Laumb- Kasson-Mant
7 3A IL Fidel Mayora- Montini Catholic
7 AA MN Quayin Short- Simley
8 D1 WI Eric Halverson- Pewaukee
10 3A IL Sean McKenna- Marmion
10 D3 WI Trevor Wanek- Fennimore
HM 3A IL Elias Garcia- Lyons Township
HM 3A IL David Devine- Mt. Carmel
HM 3A IL Ben Kirby- Carl Sandburg
HM 3A IL Brendan Ramsey- Lockport
HM 3A IL Ben Schlueter- Edwardsville
HM D1 WI Austin Harms- Milton
HM D2 WI Garrison Murphy- Freedom
HM D2 WI Brody Kust- Two Rivers
HM 7A AL Nathan Roberts- Thompson
138
2 3A IL Anthony Cheloni- Marmion
2 3A IA Nathan Lendt- Southeast Polk
2 D1 WI Trent Leon- Kaukauna
3 AA MN Keaten Schorr- Kasson-Mant
4 3A IL Tyler Zeman- Lyons Township
4 D1 WI Brandon Klein- Stoughton
4 D2 WI Sam Peters- Freedom
5 3A IL Brandon Ramos- Lockport
5 D2 WI Kaleb Ison- Sheboygan Falls
5 AAA MN Kyle Rathman- Apple Valley
7 3A IL Kendall Coleman- Mt. Carmel
HM 3A IL Jaycee Randolph- Metea Valley
145
1 3A IL Will Lewan-Montini Catholic
1 3A IA Zach Barnes- Southeast Polk
1 D1 WI Garrett Model- Stoughton
2 7A AL Jacob Megois- Thompson
3 3A IL Baylor Fernandes- Lockport
3 AA MN Issac Haman- Kasson-Mant
3 D2 WI Laken Duerschmidt- Two
Rivers
4 3A IL Yahya Thomas- Mt. Carmel
5 AAA MN Nate Larson- Apple Valley
8 3A IL Jake Polka- Marmion
9 3A IA Dalton Woodyard- Waverly-SR
HM 3A IL Rafael Roman- Edwardsville
HM D1 WI Vince Digennaro- Milton
HM D1 WI Austin Rauls- DeForest
HM D2 WI Nolan Gaffney- Freedom
152
1 3A IL Austin O’Connor- St. Rita
2 3A IA Austin Yant- Waverly-Shell Rock
3 3A IL Brad Gross- Marmion
3 D1 WI Zach Lee- Kaukauna
5 D1 WI Joshua Otto-Arrowhead
6 D2 WI Evan Vosters- Freedom
7 3A Matt Ortiz- Montini Catholic
7 D2 WI Tommy Bianchi- Two Rivers
9 AAA MN Devin Roberts- Apple Valley
HM 3A IL Dillon Hoey Mt. Carmel
HM 3A IL Tim Houston-Carl Sandburg
HM 3A IL Zach Reese- Lockport
HM D1 WI Cade Spilde- Stoughton
HM 7A AL Derek Hussey- Thompson
160
1 AA MN Brady Berge- Kasson-Mant.
1 AAA MN Jake Allar- STMA
1 3A IL Trevell Timmons- Lockport
3 3A IA Zach Wagenhoffer- Waverly-SR
3 D2 WI Ben Klister- Wrightston
4 D3 WI Justin Tollefson- Fennimore
5 3A IL Peter Ferraro- Marmion
5 AAA MN Jalen Thul-Apple Valley
6 D1 WI Kelvin Yde- Arrowhead
7 D1 WI Bryson Alsteen- Kaukauna
8 3A IL Jack Mulay- Mt. Carmel
11 D1 WI Will Gahnz- DeForest
12 D1 WI Nick Richards- Milton
HM 3A IL Pat Larkin- St. Rita
170
1 3A IL Johnny Mologousis- Lyons
1 AA MN Patrick Kennedy- Kasson-Mant
1 D1 WI Tyler Dow- Stoughton
2 3A IL David Riojas- Mt. Carmel
3 3A IL Nate Jimenez- Marmion
3 Class 3 MO Dakota Schmidt- Platte CO
5 3A IA Gavin Babcock- Southeast Polk
6 3A IA Trevor Byram- Waverly-SR
HM 3A IL Alex Hirschfield- Carl Sandburg
HM 3A IL Chandler Proszek- Lockport
182
1 D1 WI Jackson Hemauer- Deforest
2 D1 WI Billy Pitzner- Milton
3 D1 AZ Brenden Gill- Desert Vista
6 AA MN Zach Moon- Simley
6 D2 WI Bryce Herlache-Wrightstown
8 3A IA Gabe Christenson- SE Polk
9 3A IL Payton Fernandes- Lockport
9 AAA MN Max Jensen-STMA
9 D1 WI Jacob Sklenar- Pewaukee
10 AAA MN Jonah Johnson- Apple Valley
195
1 3A IL Patrick Brucki- Carl Sandburg
1 AA MN Noah Ryan- Kasson-Mant.
1 D1 WI Jacob Raschka- Pewaukee
1 D1 AZ Chad Porter- Desert Vista
2 AA MN Greg Kerkvliet-Simley
4 Class 3 MO Sage Smart- Platte County
HM 3A IL Yousif Salah- Lockport
220
1 AAA MN Evan Foster-STMA
2 D3 WI Cody McCollough- Fennimore
2 Class 3 MO Casey Jumps- Platte County
4 D1 WI Brandon Berg- Pewaukee
5 AAA MN Tanyi Besong- Apple Valley
5 D1 WI Aric Bohn- Mukwonago
6 D1 WI Mason VanAsten- Kaukauna
8 3A IL Cole Bateman- Carl Sandburg
9 3A IA Jacob Eggleston-Waverly-SR
9 D2 WI Alex Rohan- Freedom
10 D2 WI Shae Ruelle- Two Rivers
HM D1 WI Ian Priest- Arrowhead
285
1 AAA MN Gable Steveson- Apple Valley
1 D1 WI Blaze Beltran- Pewaukee
2 3A IL Ronald Tucker- Lockport
3 D1 WI Keaton Kluever-Kaukauna
3 D3 WI Deven O’Brien- Fennimore
4 D2 WI Sam Skornicka- Two Rivers
5 AA MN Luke Zaiser- Simley
6 3A IL Weston Kramer- Marmion
8 3A IL Bobby Papiernik-Metea Valley
8 D1 WI Quinn Meinerz- Hartford
9 AA MN Brett Paulson-Kasson-Mant
10 3A IL Malik Scates- Carl Sandburg
12 D1 WI Aodan Marshall- Stoughton
HM 7A AL Seth Whitlock- Thompson

The two day Cheesehead high school wrestling invitational hosted by Kaukauna High School in Wisconsin will take place Friday-Saturday, January 6-7, 2017. The first Cheesehead was held in 1999 and draws top teams from around the country.
The format is a “hybrid” style bracket. All wrestlers get multiple matches and wrestle both days.

More about the Cheesehead
Wrestling Starts: 5:15 pm Friday and 8:30 am Saturday
Kaukauna High School; 1701 County Rd. CE Kaukauna, WI 54130 Map

Preview Courtesy of Kaukauna Wrestling

TomM
By TomM January 2, 2017 14:16

Follow WIWRESTLING