Big Ten Championships

TomM
By TomM February 28, 2017 10:58

Big Ten Championships

Big Ten Championships
March 4-5, 2017
Bloomington Indiana
Assembly Hall, Indiana

Schedule of Events

Saturday, March 4, 2017
8:30 a.m. Assembly Hall opens to the public (7:30 CST) *
10 a.m. start of Session I (9:00a.m. CST) *
4:30 p.m. Assembly Hall opens to the public (3:30p.m. CST) *
6 p.m. start of Session II (5:00p.m. CST) *
Sunday, March 5, 2017
10:30 a.m. Assembly Hall opens to the public (9:30a.m. CST) *
12 p.m. start of Session III (11:00a.m. CST)*
3 p.m. start of Championship Finals (2:00p.m. CST) *
*All times ET, local to site (Be sure to convert to CST)

2017 Big Ten Wrestling Championships Central – Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall

Wrestling Coverage

ESPN and BTN released their broadcast and streaming information for the upcoming Big Ten and NCAA Wrestling Championships. (See schedule and links below)

All four sessions of the 2017 Big Ten Championships are streamed live on BTN Plus on March 4-5. Sunday’s championship match is broadcast live on BTN and streamed live on BTN2Go.

ESPN will air all three primetime sessions of the NCAA Championships on March 16-18. Thursday’s second round, Friday’s semifinals, and Saturday’s finals are all broadcast live for the first time in network history. ESPNU will televise Thursday’s opening round, Friday’s quarterfinals, and Saturday’s medal round. All six sessions, every mat and every match, are streamed live on ESPN3. During the finals, ESPN3 will present Off the Mat – a combination of live matches, highlights and interviews with the champions.

2017 BIG TEN WRESTLING | MARCH 4-5 | BLOOMINGTON, INDIANA
 March 4 | 9 a.m. Mat 1 Mat 2 Mat 3 Mat 4
 March 4 | 5 p.m. Mat 1 Mat 2 Mat 3 Mat 4
 March 5 | 11 a.m. Mat 1 Mat 2 Mat 3
 March 5 | 2 p.m. Championship 3rd Place Mat 5th Place Mat

 

2017 NCAA WRESTLING | MARCH 16-18 | ST. LOUIS
 March 16 | 12 p.m. First Round WatchESPN
 March 16 | 7 p.m. Second Round WatchESPN
 March 17 | 11 a.m. Quarterfinals WatchESPN
 March 17 | 8 p.m. Semifinals WatchESPN
 March 18 | 11 a.m. Medal Round ESPNU | WatchESPN
 March 18 | 8 p.m. Championships ESPN | WatchESPN

 

Social Media
Twitter: @WI_Wrestling
Twitter: @BadgerWrestling
Facebook: Wisconsin Wrestling Online

Television Coverage
BTN will provide live coverage of the finals beginning at 2 p.m. (CT) on Sunday.
Tim Johnson, Jim Gibbons, and Shane Sparks will have the call.

Online Coverage
BTN Plus will provide live video streams of the entire tournament.
Check Trackwrestling and Flowrestling for additional coverage.

2017 BIG TEN Championship Pre-Seeds

125 lbs. (7 NCAA bids)
1. Thomas Gilman, IOWA
2. Nick Suriano, PSU
3. Tim Lambert, NEB
4. Ethan Lizak, MINN
5. Conor Youtsey, MICH
6. Johnny Jimenez, WIS
7. Elijah Oliver, IND
8. Jose Rodriguez, OSU

133 lbs. (9 NCAA bids)
1. Nathan Tomasello, OSU
2. Eric Montoya, NEB
3. Cory Clark, IOWA
4. Zane Richards, ILL
5. Stevan Micic, MICH
6. Billy Rappo, MD
7. Mitch McKee, MINN
8. Luke Welch, PUR
9. Scott Delvecchio, RU
10. Eli Stickley, WIS
11. Jason Ipsarides, NU
12. Austin Eicher, MSU
13. Garrett Pepple, IND
14. Triston Law, PSU

141 lbs. (9 NCAA bids)
1. Anthony Ashnault, RU
2. Jimmy Gulibon, PSU
3. Tommy Thorn, MINN
4. Colton McCrystal, NEB
5. Luke Pletcher, OSU
6. Topher Carton, IOWA
7. Javier Gasca III, MSU
8. Cole Martin, WIS
9. Salvator Profaci, MICH
10. Alec McKenna, NU
11. Cole Weaver, IND
12. Kyle Ayersman, PUR
13. Ryan Diehl, MD
14. Mousa Jodeh, ILL

149 lbs. (6 NCAA bids)
1. Zain Retherford, PSU
2. Brandon Sorensen, IOWA
3. Micah, Jordan, OSU
4. Alfred Bannister, MD
5. Kenny Theobald, RU
6. Andrew Crone, WIS
7. Eric Barone, ILL
8. Chris Perez, IND

157 lbs. (9 NCAA bids)
1. Jason Nolf, PSU
2. Michael Kemerer, IOWA
3. Tyler Berger, NEB
4. Jake Short, MINN
5. Kyle Langenderfer, ILL
6. Brian Murphy, MICH
7. John Van Brill, RU
8. Jake Danishek, IND
9. TJ Ruschell, WIS
10. Alex Griffi n, PUR
11. Jake Ryan, OSU
12. Austin Thompson, MSU
13. Justin Alexander, MD
14. Ben Sullivan, NU

165 lbs. (7 NCAA bids)
1. Isaiah Martinez, ILL
2. Logan Massa, MICH
3. Isaac Jordan, WIS
4. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
5. Joey Gunther, IOWA
6. Nick Wanzek, MINN
7. Dustin Williams, NEB
8. Drew Hughes, MSU

174 lbs. (9 NCAA bids)
1. Bo Jordan, OSU
2. Mark Hall, PSU
3. Zach Brunson, ILL
4. Myles Amine, MICH
5. Alex Meyer, IOWA
6. Jordan Pagano, RU
7. Jacob Morrissey, PUR
8. Devin Skatzka, IND
9. Micah Barnes, NEB
10. Chris Pfarr, MINN
11. Ryan Christensen, WIS
12. Drew Barnes, MSU
13. Josh Ugalde, MD
14. Braxton Cody, NU

184 lbs. (9 NCAA bids)
1. Bo Nickal, PSU
2. Sammy Brooks, IOWA
3. Nate Jackson, IND
4. Myles Martin, OSU
5. TJ Dudley, NEB
6. Emery Parker, ILL
7. Nick Gravina, RU
8. Hunter Ritter, WIS
9. Mitch Sliga, NU
10. Bobby Steveson, MINN
11. Tanner Lynde, PUR
12. Ernest Battaglia, MICH
13. Shwan Shadaia, MSU
14. Idris White, MD

197 lbs. (7 NCAA bids)
1. Brett Pfarr, MINN
2. Kollin Moore, OSU
3. Aaron Studebaker, NEB
4. Matt McCutcheon, PSU
5. Ricky Robertson, WIS
6. Jacob Berkowitz, NU
7. Cash Wilcke, IOWA
8. Christian Brunner, PUR

285 lbs. (5 NCAA bids)
1. Kyle Snyder, OSU
2. Connor Medbery, WIS
3. Nick Nevills, PSU
4. Michael Kroells, MINN
5. Collin Jensen, NEB
6. Brooks Black, ILL
7. Youssif Hemida, MD
8. Razohnn Gross, RU

 

TomM
By TomM February 28, 2017 10:58

Follow WIWRESTLING