Regional/Sectional WIAA WRESTLING ASSIGNMENTS and Dates

Check for most recent updates here:
2014 WIAA Tournament Assignments < This UPDATED 2-14-2014)


2014 WIAA State Tournaments Days/Times/Rounds

(Individual and Team via WIAA Site) Check For Most Recent Updates

High School Schedules
   //  Composite Schedules of Conferences  // (A to M) (N to Z)    //

Important 2013-14 Dates
ACT Test: October 26
Earliest Practice: November 18
Earliest Meet: November 29
ACT Test: December 14
Regionals: February 15
ACT Test: February 8
Team Sectionals: February 18
Individual Sectionals: February 22
Individual State: February 27-28 & Mar 1
Team State: March 7-8

 

2014 State Team
Tournament Schedule

Note the changes in
dates and times

Friday, March 7, 2014 (one session)
   – Division One Quarterfinals – 5:30p
   – Division One Semifinals –  7:30p
   – Weigh-ins – 4:00p
   – Admission $13 for one session

Saturday, March 8, 2014 (two sessions)
  – Division Two/Three Semifinals – 10:00a
  – Championships in all Divisions – 3:00p
  – Weigh-ins all divisions – 9:00a      
  -- Admission $8.00 for each session

 

  2014 Wrestling Assignments Updated 1/2/2014

Regionals – Saturday, February 15
Team Sectionals – Tuesday, February 18
Sectionals - Saturday, February 22

State Individual Tournament - February 27-March 1 Kohl Center, UW-Madison
State Team Tournament - March 7-8 Fieldhouse, UW-Madison

(Sites May Be Changed As A Result Of Schools Dropping This Sport Or Declining To Host.)

Division 1

Sectional A - Wausau West

Team Sectional - Merrill

Regional I - Chippewa Falls-
Chippewa Falls,
Eau Claire Memorial,
Eau Claire North,
Hudson,
Menomonie,
New Richmond,
River Falls,
Superior.

Regional II - Stevens Point-
Antigo,
D. C. Everest,
Marshfield,
Merrill,
Rhinelander,
Stevens Point,
Wausau East,
Wausau West.

Sectional B - Green Bay Preble/Green Bay East

Team Sectional - De Pere

Regional I - Pulaski -
Ashwaubenon,
Bay Port,
De Pere,
Green Bay Preble/Green Bay East,
Green Bay West/ Southwest,
Pulaski,
Shawano Community,
West De Pere.

Regional II - Neenah -
Appleton East,
Appleton North,
Appleton West,
Hortonville,
Menasha,
Neenah,
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln,
Appleton Xavier/Saint Mary Central.

Sectional C - Waunakee

Team Sectional - Baraboo

Regional I - Tomah
Baraboo,
Holmen,
La Crosse Central,
La Crosse Logan,
Onalaska,
Osseo-Fairchild/Altoona/Augusta/Fall Creek,
Reedsburg Area,
Tomah.

Regional II - Middleton -
Deforest,
Madison East,
Madison Memorial,
Madison West,
Middleton,
Monona Grove/McFarland,
Sauk Prairie,
Waunakee.

Sectional D - Sheboygan South

Team Sectional - Fond du Lac

Regional I - Kaukauna -
Kaukauna,
Kimberly,
Manitowoc Lincoln,
Port Washington,
Sheboygan North,
Sheboygan South,
West Bend East,
West Bend West.

Regional II - Oshkosh North -
Beaver Dam,
Fond du Lac,
Hartford Union,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West,
Plymouth,
Slinger,
Watertown.

Sectional E - Oconomowoc

Team Sectional - Stoughton

Regional I - Sun Prairie -
Fort Atkinson,
Madison La Follette,
Mount Horeb/Barneveld,
Oconomowoc,
Oregon,
Stoughton,
Sun Prairie,
Verona Area.

Regional II - Janesville Craig-
Badger,
Beloit Memorial,
Elkhorn Area,
Janesville Craig,
Janesville Parker,
Milton,
Westosha Central,
Wilmot Union.

Sectional F - West Allis Central

Team Sectional - Mukwonago

Regional I - Brookfield Central -
Brookfield Central,
Brookfield East,
Kettle Moraine,
Waukesha North,
Waukesha South,
Waukesha West,
West Allis Central,
West Allis Nathan Hale.

Regional II - Whitnall -
Greendale,
Greenfield,
Milwaukee Hamilton,
Mukwonago,
Muskego,
New Berlin West/Eisenhower,
Waterford,
Whitnall.

Sectional G - Milwaukee Riverside Uni./Shorewood

Team Sectional - Whitefish Bay

Regional I - Menomonee Falls-
Arrowhead,
Cedarburg,
Germantown,
Hamilton,
Homestead,
Menomonee Falls,
Milwaukee Madison/Career & Technical Education/Languages/Samuel Morse Marshall,
Milwaukee Vincent/Brown Deer.

Regional II - Nicolet -
Marquette University School,
Milwaukee King,
Milwaukee Riverside University/Shorewood,
Milwaukee Washington/CEO Leadership Academy,
Nicolet,
Pius Xi,
Wauwatosa West/ East,
Whitefish Bay.

Sectional H - Racine Horlick

Team Sectional - Burlington

Regional I - Kenosha Indian Trail -
Burlington,
Kenosha Bradford,
Kenosha Indian Trail,
Kenosha Tremper,
Racine Case,
Racine Horlick,
Racine Park,
Union Grove.

Regional II - Milwaukee Bay View & Milwaukee Bradley Tech -
Cudahy/Saint Francis,
Franklin,
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning,
Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carmen,
Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau/Ronald Reagan,
Oak Creek,
South Milwaukee.

Division 2

Sectional A - At Amery

Team Sectional - Ellsworth (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - Rice Lake -
Ashland,
Barron,
Hayward,
Northwestern,
Rice Lake,
Spooner.

Regional II - Saint Croix Falls -
Amery,
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm,
Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg,
Osceola,
Saint Croix Falls,
Somerset.

Regional III - Ellsworth-
Baldwin-Woodville,
Bloomer/Colfax,
Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe,
Ellsworth,
Prescott,
Saint Croix Central.

Regional IV - Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal -
Abbotsford/Colby,
Arcadia,
Black River Falls,
Medford Area,
Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau,
Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal,
Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.

Sectional B - Seymour

Team Sectional - Freedom (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - Oconto Falls -
Clintonville,
Freedom,
Marinette,
Oconto Falls,
Peshtigo,
Seymour.

Regional II - Nekoosa/Port Edwards -
Almond Bancroft/Pacelli,
Lakeland,
Mosinee,
Nekoosa/Port Edwards,
Tomahawk,
Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

Regional III - Omro -
Fox Valley Lutheran,
Little Chute,
New London,
Omro,
Waupaca,
Wautoma/Wild Rose,
Winneconne.

Regional IV - Sturgeon Bay -
Denmark,
Luxemburg-Casco,
Southern Door,
Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol,
Two Rivers,
Wrightstown.

Sectional C - Adams-Friendship

Team Sectional - Wisconsin Dells (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - West Salem/Bangor -
Adams-Friendship,
Mauston,
Sparta,
Viroqua,
West Salem/Bangor,
Wisconsin Dells.

Regional II - Marshall-
Columbus,
Lake Mills,
Lakeside Lutheran,
Lodi,
Marshall,
Portage,
Rio/Fall River/Cambria-Friesland.

Regional III - River Valley -
Belmont/Platteville,
Cuba City/Southwestern,
Darlington/Blackhawk,
Dodgeville,
Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben,
Richland Center,
River Valley.

Regional IV - Clinton -
Belleville/Monticello/New Glarus,
Brodhead/Juda,
Clinton,
Edgerton,
Evansville/Albany,
Monroe,
Beloit Turner.

Sectional D - Waupun

Team Sectional - Pewaukee (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - North Fond du Lac -
Berlin,
Campbellsport,
Kewaskum,
Mayville,
North Fond du Lac/Saint Mary’s Springs,
Ripon,
Waupun.

Regional II - Valders -
Chilton/Hilbert,
Kiel,
Manitowoc Lutheran/Roncalli,
Saint Lawrence Seminary,
Sheboygan Falls,
Valders.

Regional III - Whitewater -
Big Foot/Williams Bay,
Catholic Memorial,
Delavan-Darien,
East Troy,
Jefferson,
St. John’s Northwest Military Academy,
Whitewater.

Regional IV - Pewaukee -
Grafton,
Kettle Moraine Lutheran,
Lake Country Lutheran/Heritage Christian,
Milwaukee Lutheran,
Pewaukee,
Wisconsin Lutheran.

Division 3

Sectional A - Independence (Hosted At Osseo-Fairchild)

Team Sectional - Boyceville (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - Cumberland -
Cameron,
Clear Lake,
Cumberland,
Northwood/Solon Springs,
Shell Lake,
Turtle Lake/Clayton,
Unity.

Regional II - Chequamegon -
Bayfield/Washburn,
Bruce,
Chequamegon,
Flambeau,
Ladysmith,
Phillips.

Regional III - Spring Valley/Elmwood -
Boyceville,
Cadott,
Durand,
Glenwood City,
Mondovi,
Eau Claire Regis,
Spring Valley/Elmwood.

Regional IV - Independence/Gilmanton -
La Crosse Aquinas,
Blair-Taylor,
Cochrane-Fountain City,
Independence/Gilmanton,
Onalaska Luther,
Whitehall.

Sectional B - Bonduel (Hosted At Shawano Community)

Team Sectional - Manawa (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - Three Lakes -
 Crandon,
Crivitz,
Elcho,
Florence,
Three Lakes,
Wabeno/Laona.

Regional II - Edgar -
Athens,
Auburndale,
Edgar,
Marathon,
Pittsville,
Spencer,
Stratford.

Regional III - Shiocton -
Amherst,
Manawa,
Menominee Indian,
Rosholt,
Shiocton,
Tri-County,
Weyauwega-Fremont.

Regional IV - Brillion -
Bonduel,
Brillion,
Coleman,
Gillett/Suring,
Lena/Saint Thomas Academy,
Oconto,
Reedsville.

Sectional C - Necedah

Team Sectional - Royall (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - Hillsboro-
Brookwood,
Cashton,
Hillsboro,
Necedah,
New Lisbon,
Royall,
Westby.

Regional II - Riverdale -
Boscobel,
De Soto,
Kickapoo/La Farge,
North Crawford/Seneca,
Riverdale,
Weston/Ithaca.

Regional III - River Ridge/Cassville - (at Patch Grove)
Fennimore,
Iowa-Grant/Highland,
Lancaster,
Mineral Point,
Pecatonica/Argyle,
River Ridge/Cassville.

Regional IV - Parkview -
Cambridge,
Deerfield,
Johnson Creek,
Parkview,
Poynette,
Waterloo.

Sectional D - Cedar Grove-Belgium

Team Sectional - Laconia (I vs. III; II vs. IV)

Regional I - Markesan -
Laconia,
Oshkosh Lourdes Academy,
Markesan,
Montello,
Princeton,
Westfield Area,
Winnebago Lutheran.

Regional II - Random Lake -
Cedar Grove-Belgium,
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah,
Kewaunee,
Mishicot,
New Holstein,
Oostburg,
Random Lake.

Regional III - Dodgeland -
Dodgeland,
Horicon,
Hustisford,
Lomira,
Oakfield,
Ozaukee.

Regional IV - Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy -
Catholic Central,
Kenosha Christian Life,
Kenosha Saint
Joseph Catholic Academy,
Martin Luther,
Palmyra-Eagle,
Shoreland Lutheran.

Misc. Dates
Earliest Skinfold Measure: October 21
Growth Allowance (2 pounds): December 25
Hydrostat /DXA Deadline: January 31
Parental Permission Deadline: February 1
Growth Allowance (1 pound): February 1
Skinfold Deadline: February 6
Growth Allowance (1 pound): March 1
3-Year Calendar - Season Dates 
2013-14 WIAA Calendar (printable)

 

WIAA State Tournament Schedule
Thursday, Feb. 27 - Saturday, March 1

Session 1 - Thursday - Six Mats

Division 1 Preliminaries - 3 p.m. Weigh in:  1:30p.m.

Div 1 Quarterfinals - Approximately 5:15 p.m.

Div 2 & 3 Preliminaries - 7:15 p.m. Weigh in:  5:00 p.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6) 

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 2 - Friday - Six Mats - All Weigh Ins: 8:30 a.m.

Div 1 Consolations - 10 a.m. (all mats)

Div 2 & 3 Quarterfinals - Approximately 11:15 a.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Div 1 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 1:45 p.m. (all mats)

Div 2 & 3 Consolation Semifinals - Approximately 2:45 p.m. (Div. 2 on mats 1, 2 & 3; Div 3 on mats 4, 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

Session 3 - Friday - Six Mats

Div 1, 2 & 3 Semifinals -7 p.m. (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Note: All weight classes will be wrestled in consecutive order from 106 lbs.-285 lbs. on next available mat.

 

Session 4 - Saturday - Six Mats - All Weigh Ins: 9:30 a.m.

Div 1, 2 & 3 Consolation Wrestlebacks - 11 a.m. (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div 1, 2 & 3 Fifth Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

Div 1, 2 & 3 Third Place* (Div. 1 on mats 1 & 2; Div. 2 on mats 3 & 4; Div 3 on mats 5 & 6)

 * Fifth-place matches will take place after all consolation matches are completed, and third-place matches will take place after all fifth-place matches.

Session 5 - Saturday - Three Mats

Div 1, 2 & 3
Championships
-
6 p.m. (Div. 1 on mat 1; Div. 2 on mat 2; Div 3 on mat 3)

 

Kohl Center Ticket Window Hours
Mon: CLOSED
Tue:  CLOSED
Wed: CLOSED
Thursday: 12:00 PM – End of Last Session
Friday: 9:00 AM – End of Last Session
Saturday: 10:00 AM – End of Last Session

 

2013-2014 Assignments
2012-2013 Assignments
2011-2012 Assignments

2010-2011 Assignments
2009-2010 Assignments
2006 / 2007 / 2008 Assignments