2017 Individual State Champions Pick-em Challenge

TomM
November 15, 2016 16:03

2017 Individual State Champions Pick-em Challenge

2017 Individual State Champions Pick-em Challenge

State Champion Odds 2017

(John Hatfield – Random Lake)

When things aren’t completely predictable, does that mean there are no patterns?  We think not, and that’s why we bring you the State Championship odds for 2017.  The percents shown are the empirical data since 2007 – the first year that wrestlebacks to 3rd place were open to anyone in the consolation bracket.  There will undoubtedly be some variation from the numbers suggested here, but we hope that if you keep up with us year after year, you will become convinced that there is a signal to be heard amidst the noise.  Much credit for this concept and these categories goes to Koy Kosek – who first published odds such as these in his 2006 edition of The Wisconsin Wrestling Digest.

59% of returning State Champions will win a state title.

37% of wrestlers who placed 2nd or 3rd uncovered* will win a state title.

27% of wrestlers who placed 2nd or 3rd covered** will win a state title.

12.7% of wrestlers who placed 4th, 5th, or 6th will win a state title.

2.65% of wrestlers who qualified for, but did not place at state will win a title.

<0.2% of the wrestlers who did not qualify for state will win a title.

uncovered means that this wrestler is also the highest placewinner returning at his weight class, whereas **covered means that someone who placed higher than this wrestler is also returning this season.

  State Champion 2017 Pick-em Challenge

Up for a little competition?  Challenge a friend by printing out these pages and picking the recommended number from each category and see who ends up with more right out of the 42 eventual 2017 State Champions.  Or, you could go off the rails like a crazy train and ignore the categories!  Either way, you should limit yourself to a maximum of 42 picks.

Want to see how last year’s Pick-em went?  Click the link below:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1AiUs4uzxetXxWqzhWnEsj0GaKcsxj437AkN2Zc5eHx8/pub

Returning Champs… Pick 14 out of these 24 to win a State Title:

B Koontz Stevens Point D Koontz Stevens Point Meicher Middleton
VanMaanen LaX Central Model Stoughton Krein Sparta
Hemauer DeForest Pitzner Milton Raschka Pewaukee
Beltran Pewaukee
Bosman Luxemburg-Casco Bergelin Denmark Stuhl Ellsworth
Hannah Viroqua Trepanier Oconto Falls D Bahr West Salem/Bangor
Anderson Clear Lake Schoenfuss Stratford Schoenherr Stratford
Schlough Boyceville Roen Riverdale Vandenbush Random Lake
Bornbach Stratford T Kauffman Stratford

2nd/3rd Uncovered… Pick 4 out of these 11 to win a State Title:

Wunsch Menomonee Falls
Bauer Kewaskum Corbins Wisconsin Lutheran Alt River Valley
Rinehart Evansville/Albany
Depies Random Lake Hansen Deerfield Roffers Reedsville
Coffeen Laconia Huiras Random Lake McCollough Fennimore

2nd/3rd Covered… Pick 9 or 10 out of these 35 to win a State Title:

Dentino Arrowhead Barnett Hortonville Schulist Mukwonago
Peak Elkhorn Area Louis Stoughton Trent Leon Kaukauna
Fjoser Sauk Prairie Dow Stoughton Krattiger Waterford
Hahn Reedsburg
Bianchi Two RIvers Schams West Salem/Bangor Ehster Mosinee
Hatfield River Valley Katzenmeyer Evansville/Albny Nicmol Evansville/Albany
Sarver Nekoosa/Port Edwrds Klister Wrightstown Liegel River Valley
Kilty Stratford Fischer Weyauwega-Fremont Schevikhoven Shoreland Luth
Blair Fennimore Schlegel Spring Valley/Elmwd Nutter Fennimore
Potter Laconia Tollefson Fennimore Neu Dodgeland
Engel Athens M Kauffman Stratford Hurlburt Spring Valley/Elmwd
Banker Bonduel Hennessey Iowa-Grant/H Joles Boyceville
Sommer Athens

 

4/5/6… Pick 8 out of these 63 to win a State Title: 

Bailey Sparta Schiro Madison LaFollette Shea Milton
Phillips Eau Claire North Ziebell Slinger Landgraf Oak Creek
Scharenbrock Sun Prairie McMillen Reedsburg Kochiu Wausau West
Bailey Stevens Point Younger New Richmond Z Lee Kaukauna
Deates Kenosha Bradford Anderson Hudson Jackson Kenosha Tremper
Gatnz Waukesha West White DC Everest Keckeisen Nicolet
Acosta Manitowoc Lincoln Williams La Crosse Central Murdy Janesville Parker
Johnson Fond du Lac Arnold Milwaukee King
Wiegel Belmont/Platteville Garriety Lomira A Bahr West Salem/Bangor
Ison Sheboygan Falls Duerschmidt Two Rivers Skelton Ellsworth
Ash Oconto Falls Lantz Ellsworth Bertrand Southern Door
Lenze Mauston Luepke Spencer/Columbus C Jandrin Southern Door
Fitzgerald Wisconsin Lutheran Jacobson Ripon
Anglin Bayfield/Washburn Hauri Parkview D Pittz Mineral Point
Roach Ladysmith J Drexler Stratford Bune Spring Valley/Elmwood
J Boldt Bonduel Olson Cumberland Theobald Shiocton
Murty Cochrane-Fountain Cty Schmitz Mineral Point VanStaten Shiocton
Shuler Kenosha Christian Life Blanchard Coleman Marquardt Stratford
Pfeiffer Cadott Peat Iowa-Grant/Highland Clark St. Croix Falls
Johnson Boyceville Holderman Amherst Brouillette Random Lake
Villnow Amherst Venzke Athens O’Brien Fennimore
Capetillo Reedsville Lee Cornell/Gilman

 

Qualified…  Out of the 189 returning state qualifiers who did not place at state, write in 5 names as your picks to win a State Title:

 _________________ _________________  _________________
 

_________________

 

_________________

 

_________________

Non-Qualifiers… Write in 1 or 2 names of wrestlers who did not qualify for state last year as your picks to win a State Title.

 

__________________

 

__________________

 

___________________

 

Download Individual Pick Em Print Out

TomM
November 15, 2016 16:03