2016 Cheesehead Invitational: Kaukauna

TomM
December 21, 2015 21:48

2016 Cheesehead Invitational: Kaukauna

2016 Cheesehead Invitational Kaukauna, WI
January 8-9, 2016 (Friday-Saturday)

The two day Cheesehead high school wrestling invitational hosted by Kaukauna High School in Wisconsin will take place Friday-Saturday, January 8-9, 2016. The first Cheesehead was held in 1999 and draws top teams from around the country.
The format is a “hybrid” style bracket. All wrestlers get multiple matches and wrestle both days.

More about the Cheesehead
Wrestling Starts: 5:15 pm Friday and 8:30 am Saturday
Kaukauna High School; 1701 County Rd. CE Kaukauna, WI 54130 Map

Nationally Ranked
Individuals and Teams
Per InterMat
106
9 Patrick McKee STMA
11 Joey Melendez Montini113
2 Real Woods Montini

126
4 Rudy Yates Carl Sandburg
10 Matthew Schmitt Platte County

132
5 Dylan Duncan Montini

138
4 Mitchell McKee STMA
13 Will Lewan Montini

145
4 Austin O’Connor St. Rita
15 Ethan Karsten Platte County

152
3 Griffin Parriott New Prague
9 Jake Allar STMA

160
5 Brady Berge Kasson-Mantorville

170
1 Mark Hall Apple Valley

182
3 Beau Breske Hartford
10 Lucas Jeske STMA
18 Patrick Brucki Carl Sandburg

195
18 Jacob Raschka Pewaukee

220
1 Gable Steveson Apple Valley
4 Ethan Andersen Southeast Polk

Teams
9 Carl Sandburg
13 St. Michael-Albertville
16 Southeast Polk
25 Apple Valley
26 Mt. Carmel
27 Montini
41 Platte County
45 Kasson-Mantorville

 

2016 Committed Teams
Apple Valley, MN*
Arrowhead, WI
Carl Sandburg, IL*
DeForest, WI
Edwardsville, IL
Freedom, WI
Hartford, WI
Kasson Mantorville, MN
​Kaukauna, WI
Lockport, IL
Marist, IL*
Menomonie, WI
Montini Catholic, IL
Mt. Carmel IL
​New Prague, MN
Pewaukee, WI
Platte County, MO*
​Port Washington, WI
Sheboygan Falls, WI
Southeast Polk, IA
St.Michael- Albertville, MN*
St. Rita, IL
Stoughton, WI
Thompson, AL*
Two Rivers, WI
Waverly-Shellrock, IA
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Wrightstown, WI
* denotes new team

 

Past Team Champions
1999 St. Ed’s, OH
2000 Apple Valley, MN
2001 Mater Dei, IN
2002 Apple Valley, MN
2003 Wisconsin Rapids
2004 Wisconsin Rapids
2005 Wisconsin Rapids
2006 Kaukauna, WI
2007 Montini, IL
2008 Wausau West, WI
2009 Brandon, FL
2010 (Jan.) Apple Valley, MN
2010 (Dec.) Apple Valley, MN
2012 Apple Valley, MN
2013 Southeast Polk, IA
2014 Montini, IL
2015 Southeast Polk, IA

 

State Ranked Individuals and Teams
106
2 Brody Kust Two Rivers
2 Cody Phippen Platte County
2. Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville
3 Sam Latona Thompson
3.Joey Melendez Montini
4 Walker Vandehey Wrightstown
5 John Diener Kaukauna
6 Hunter Lewis Stoughton
8 Jacob Baker Pewaukee
8 Dylan Albrecht  Waverly-Shell Rock
10. Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville113
1Real Woods Montini
2 Louie Hayes Carl Sandburg
4 Gauge Perrien SE Polk
5. Zach Nygaard, St. Michael-Albertville120
1 Brandon Klein Stoughton
2 Abdullah Assaf Lockport
3 Gabe Hixenbaugh Thompson
3 Robbie Precin Carl Sandburg
4 Matrix Jisko Wisconsin Rapids
4. Nate Larson, Apple Valley
5 Garrison Murphy Freedom
5 Adam Brown SE Polk
10 Jacob Schramm Kaukauna

126
1 Paul Bianchi Two Rivers
1 Nathan Lendt SE Polk
1 Cody Mealer Thompson
2 Ty Lee Kaukauna
2. Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville
3. Kyle Rathman, Apple Valley
3 Jimmy Pawelski Montini
3 Yahya Thomas Mt. Carmel
5 Trey Dockery Platte County
7 Mitch Garvey Freedom
8 Kaleb Louis Stoughton
9 Eric Halverson Pewaukee
12 Brandon Ramos Lockport

132
1 Matthew Schmitt Platte County
1. Mitchell McKee, St. Michael-Albertville
1 Rudy Yates Carl Sandburg
1 Dominic Lotona Thompson
2 Dylan Duncan Montini
2 Patrick Spray Wisconsin Rapids
3 Zach Barnes SE Polk
4 Trent Leon Kaukauna
4. Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley
5 Austin Yant Waverly-Shell Rock
5 Jake Silzer St. Rita
6 Tristan Jenny Stoughton
9 Kendall Coleman Mt. Carmel

138
1 Will Lewan Montini
1 Jacob Megois Thompson
5 Jack Mulay Mt. Carmel
6 Laken Duerschmidt
10 Garrett Model Stoughton
10. Chase Logelin, New Prague

145
1 Ethan Karsten Platte County
1. Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville
1 Austin O’Connor St. Rita
2 Shayne Oster Lockport
3 Aidan Yde Arrowhead
4 Zach Lee Kaukauna
4. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville
5 Ryan McGinnis Sheboygan Falls
6 Christian Robertson Carl Sandburg
6 Dillon Hoey Mt. Carmel

152
1. Griffin Parriott, New Prague
1. Brock Morgan, Apple Valley
1 Jake Tucker Mt. Carmel
2 Collin Kraus Stoughton
4 Ben Klister Wrightstown
4 Riley Pike Thompson
5 Josh Becker Sheboygan Falls
7 Kelvin Yde Arrowhead
7. Donnie Leuer, St. Michael-Albertville
7 Zach Waggenhoffer Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Will Gahnz Deforest
12 Brandon Holmes Two Rivers

160
1 Johnny Blankenship Platte County
1. Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville
1. Lucas Jeske, St. Michael-Albertville
2 Seth Vosters Freedom
4 Tyler Dow Stoughton
4 Seth Walker (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Cameron Lopez Mt. Carmel
5 Josh Verbeten Wrightstown
6 Drew Krepline Kaukauna
8 Ben Schneider Carl Sandburg

170
1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley
1 Brock Benitz Wisconsin Rapids
1 Hank Turner Thompson
2. Andy Bigelow, Kasson-Mantorville
3. Nick Knutson, New Prague
4 Brian Krasowski Carl Sandburg
4 David Riojas Mt. Carmel
9 Chris Prosser Edwardsville
10 Cody Wonderlich SE Polk
11 Adam Vosters Freedom
12 Zach Frasetto Kaukauna

182
1 Beau Breske Hartford
2 Stetson Burmeister Wrightstown
2. Aaron Berge, Kasson-Mantorville
2 Patrick Brucki Carl Sandburg
3 Leo Ortiz Mt. Carmel
3 Tyler Blankenship Platte County
4 Jackson Hemauer Deforest
4. Evan Ronsen, St. Michael-Albertville
5 Jamiir Moore Waverly-Shell Rock
6 James Watters Edwardsville
10 Kameron Padavich SE Polk
10 Max Post Sheboygan Falls
11 Brandon Berg Pewaukee

195
2 Jacob Raschka Pewaukee
2. Noah Ryan, Kasson-Mantorville
2 Dru Worker Mt. Carmel
6 Cole Bateman Carl Sandburg
6 Dustin Setzer Sheboygan Falls
12 Cullen Bauer-Trottier Port Washington

220
1. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley
1 Ethan Andersen SE Polk
3. Evan Foster, St. Michael-Albertville
3 Nicholas Mobley Thompson
4 Casey Jumps Platte County
5 Evan Philibeck Freedom
6 Mason Van Asten Kaukauna
12 Nathan Kemp Deforest

285
1 TJ Rayam Thompson
3 Blaze Beltran Pewaukee
3 Matthey Reyes Mt. Carmel
4 Brady Koller Sheboygan Falls
5 Keaton Kluever Kaukauna
8 Daniel Ramirez SE Polk
10. Tanyi Besong, Apple Valley

Teams
1. Thompson 7A Alabama
1. St. Michael-Albertville AAA Minnesota
1. Kaukauna Div. 1 Wisconsin
2. Carl Sandburg 3A Illinois
2. Mt. Carmel 2A Illinois
2. Apple Valley 3A Minnesota
2. Kasson-Mantorville 2A Minnesota
3. Southeast Polk 3A Iowa
3. Stoughton Div. 1 Wisconsin
4. Lockport 3A Illinois
5. Wisconsin Rapids 3A Wisconsin
5. New Prague 2A Minnesota
6. Two Rivers Div. 2 Wisconsin
7. Montini 3A Illinois
7. Freedom Div. 2 Wisconsin
8. Pewaukee Div. 1 Wisconsin
13. Edwardsville 3A Illinois
HM. Sheboygan Falls Div. 2 Wisconsin
HM. Wrightstown Div. 2 Wisconsin

 

 

 

TomM
December 21, 2015 21:48
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.