WIAA 2016 Regional/Sectional Assignments (updated 11/3/15)

TomM
October 20, 2015 14:19

WIAA 2016 Regional/Sectional Assignments (updated 11/3/15)

2016 WRESTLING ASSIGNMENTS
(updated 11/3/15)
Regionals – Saturday, February 13
Team Sectionals – Tuesday, February 16
Sectionals – Saturday, February 20
State Individual Tournament – February 25-26-27, Kohl Center, UW-Madison
State Team Tournament – March 4-5 Fieldhouse, UW-Madison
(Sites may be changed as a result of schools dropping this sport or declining to host.)

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL A – D.C. EVEREST
Team Sectional – Wausau East
REGIONAL I – NEW RICHMOND- Chippewa Falls, Eau Claire Memorial, Eau Claire North, Hudson, Menomonie, New Richmond,
River Falls, Superior.
REGIONAL II – WAUSAU WEST – Antigo, D. C. Everest, Marshfield, Merrill, Rhinelander, Stevens Point, Wausau East, Wausau
West.

SECTIONAL B – ASHWAUBENON
Team Sectional – Green Bay West/Southwest
REGIONAL I – PULASKI – Ashwaubenon, Bay Port, De Pere, Green Bay Preble, Green Bay West/East/Southwest, New London,
Pulaski, West De Pere.
REGIONAL II – HORTONVILLE – Appleton East, Appleton North, Appleton West, Hortonville, Menasha, Neenah, Wisconsin
Rapids Lincoln, Xavier/Saint Mary Central.

SECTIONAL C – WAUNAKEE
Team Sectional – Baraboo
REGIONAL I – TOMAH – Baraboo, Holmen, La Crosse Central, La Crosse Logan, Onalaska, Reedsburg Area, Sparta, Tomah.
REGIONAL II – MIDDLETON – Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Portage, Sauk
Prairie, Waunakee.

SECTIONAL D – SLINGER
Team Sectional – Kaukauna
REGIONAL I – PORT WASHINGTON – Kaukauna, Kimberly, Manitowoc Lincoln, Port Washington, Sheboygan North, Sheboygan
South, West Bend East, West Bend West.
REGIONAL II – FOND DU LAC – Beaver Dam, Fond du Lac, Hartford Union, Oshkosh North, Oshkosh West, Plymouth, Slinger.
Watertown.

SECTIONAL E – VERONA AREA
Team Sectional – Stoughton
REGIONAL I – SUN PRAIRIE – DeForest, Fort Atkinson, Monona Grove/McFarland, Oconomowoc, Oregon, Stoughton, Sun
Prairie, Verona Area.
REGIONAL II – ELKHORN AREA – Badger, Beloit Memorial, Delavan-Darien, Elkhorn Area, Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker,
Milton, Wilmot Union.

SECTIONAL F – NEW BERLIN WEST/EISENHOWER
Team Sectional – Burlington
REGIONAL I – BROOKFIELD CENTRAL – Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Kettle Moraine, New Berlin West/New Berlin
Eisenhower, Pewaukee, Waukesha North, Waukesha South, Waukesha West.
REGIONAL II – MUSKEGO – Burlington, Greenfield, Mukwonago, Muskego, Waterford, West Allis Central, West Allis Nathan
Hale, Whitnall/Greendale.

SECTIONAL G – WHITEFISH BAY
Team Sectional – Cedarburg
REGIONAL I – MENOMONEE FALLS- Arrowhead, Cedarburg, Germantown, Hamilton, Homestead, Menomonee Falls, Milwaukee
Madison/Languages, Milwaukee Vincent/Brown Deer.
REGIONAL II – NICOLET – Marquette Uni., Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Riverside University, Milwaukee Washington/Milwaukee
Collegiate Academy, Nicolet, Pius XI Catholic, Wauwatosa West/ East, Whitefish Bay.

SECTIONAL H – RACINE CASE
Team Sectional – Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
REGIONAL I – KENOSHA BRADFORD/REUTHER – Kenosha Bradford/Reuther, Kenosha Indian Trail, Kenosha Tremper, Racine
Case, Racine Horlick, Racine Park, Union Grove, Westosha Central.
REGIONAL II – OAK CREEK – Cudahy/Saint Francis/Saint Thomas More, Franklin, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning/South,
Milwaukee Bradley Technical, Milwaukee Hamilton, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau/Ronald Reagan, Oak Creek, South Milwaukee.

DIVISION 2

SECTIONAL A – AT OSCEOLA
Team Sectional – Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick Trempeleau (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – ASHLAND – Ashland, Barron, Hayward, Northwestern, Rice Lake, Spooner.
REGIONAL II – AMERY – Amery, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm, Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg, Osceola, Saint Croix Central,
Somerset.
REGIONAL III – ELLSWORTH- Baldwin-Woodville, Bloomer/Colfax, Ellsworth, Osseo-Fairchild/Augusta/Fall Creek, Prescott,
Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee.
REGIONAL IV – NEILLSVILLE/GREENWOOD/LOYAL – Abbotsford/Colby, Black River Falls/Lincoln, Medford Area, Melrose-
Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal, Spencer/Columbus Catholic.

SECTIONAL B – OCONTO FALLS
Team Sectional – Omro (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – SEYMOUR – Clintonville/Marion, Freedom, Marinette, Oconto Falls, Peshtigo, Seymour, Shawano Community.
REGIONAL II – MOSINEE – Almond Bancroft/Pacelli, Lakeland, Mosinee, Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards, Tomahawk,
Waupaca, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
REGIONAL III – WAUTOMA/WILD ROSE – Berlin, Fox Valley Lutheran, Little Chute, Omro, Ripon, Wautoma/Wild Rose,
Winneconne.
REGIONAL IV – LUXEMBURG-CASCO – Denmark, Luxemburg-Casco, Southern Door, Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, Two Rivers,
Wrightstown.

SECTIONAL C – RICHLAND CENTER
Team Sectional – River Valley (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – WEST SALEM/BANGOR – Adams-Friendship, Mauston, Viroqua, West Salem/Bangor, Westfield Area, Wisconsin
Dells.
REGIONAL II – LODI – Columbus, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, Lodi, Marshall, Poynette, Rio/Fall River/Cambria-
Friesland/Pardeeville.
REGIONAL III – RIVER VALLEY – Belmont/Platteville, Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern, Dodgeville, Mount Horeb, Prairie du
Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben, Richland Center, River Valley.
REGIONAL IV – EVANSVILLE/ALBANY – Belleville/Monticello/New Glarus, Brodhead/Juda, Clinton, Edgerton, Evansville/Albany,
Monroe, Turner.

SECTIONAL D – MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN
Team Sectional – East Troy (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – CAMPBELLSPORT – Campbellsport, Kewaskum, Lomira, Mayville, North Fond du Lac/Saint Mary’s Springs,
Waupun.
REGIONAL II – VALDERS – Chilton/Hilbert, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah/Howards Grove, Kiel, Manitowoc Lutheran/Roncalli, Saint
Lawrence Seminary, Valders.
REGIONAL III – BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY – Big Foot/Williams Bay, Catholic Memorial, East Troy, Jefferson, Martin Luther,
Whitewater, Wisconsin Lutheran.
REGIONAL IV – SHEBOYGAN FALLS – Cedar Grove-Belgium, Grafton, Milwaukee Lutheran, Sheboygan Falls, St. John’s NW
Military Academy.

DIVISION 3

SECTIONAL A – INDEPENDENCE (hosted at Osseo-Fairchild)
Team Sectional – Boyceville (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – CUMBERLAND – Cameron, Cumberland, Northwood/Solon Springs, Saint Croix Falls, Shell Lake, Turtle
Lake/Clayton, Unity.
REGIONAL II – CHEQUAMEGON – Bayfield/Washburn, Bruce, Chequamegon, Flambeau, Ladysmith, Phillips.
REGIONAL III – CADOTT – Boyceville, Cadott, Clear Lake, Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe, Glenwood City, Regis, Spring
Valley/Elmwood.
REGIONAL IV – BLAIR-TAYLOR – Arcadia, Blair-Taylor, Cochrane-Fountain City, Durand, Independence/Gilmanton, Mondovi,
Whitehall.

SECTIONAL B – BONDUEL (hosted at Shawano Community)
Team Sectional – Manawa (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – THREE LAKES – Crandon, Crivitz, Elcho, Florence/Niagara, Three Lakes/Phelps, Wabeno/Laona.
REGIONAL II – EDGAR – Athens, Auburndale, Edgar, Marathon, Pittsville, Stratford, Thorp.
REGIONAL III – AMHERST – Amherst, Manawa, Rosholt, Shiocton, Tri-County, Weyauwega-Fremont.
REGIONAL IV – OCONTO – Bonduel, Coleman, Gillett/Suring, Lena/Saint Thomas Academy, Menominee Indian, Oconto.

SECTIONAL C – MINERAL POINT
Team Sectional – Royall (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – AQUINAS – Aquinas, Cashton, De Soto, Kickapoo/La Farge, Luther, North Crawford/Seneca, Westby.
REGIONAL II – HILLSBORO – Brookwood, Hillsboro, Ithaca/Weston, Necedah, New Lisbon, Royall.
REGIONAL III – RIVERDALE – Boscobel, Fennimore, Iowa-Grant/Highland, Lancaster, Mineral Point, River Ridge/Cassville,
Riverdale.
REGIONAL IV – PARKVIEW – Cambridge, Darlington/Black Hawk, Deerfield, Johnson Creek, Parkview, Pecatonica/Argyle,
Waterloo.

SECTIONAL D – DODGELAND
Team Sectional – Random Lake (III vs. IV; I vs. II)
REGIONAL I – LACONIA – Laconia, Lourdes Academy, Markesan, Montello, Princeton, Winnebago Lutheran Academy.
REGIONAL II – REEDSVILLE – Brillion, Kewaunee, Mishicot, New Holstein, Oostburg, Reedsville.
REGIONAL III – HORICON – Dodgeland, Horicon, Hustisford, Oakfield, Ozaukee, Random Lake.
REGIONAL IV – KENOSHA CHRISTIAN LIFE – Catholic Central, Kenosha Christian Life, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic
Academy, Lake Country Lutheran, Palmyra-Eagle, Shoreland Lutheran.

TomM
October 20, 2015 14:19
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.